2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2

2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - The second day of racing at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Sailing Competition will see light winds and an increase in temperature at Lake Jinniu.

Racing is scheduled to commence at 11:00 local time across the four fleets and a north easterly breeze at five - six knots is on the cards for the 101 racers from 62 nations racing in Boys and Girls Byte CII and Boys and Girls Techno 293.

The temperature has been relatively cool in Nanjing since the second Youth Olympic Games was declared open on 16 August but the temperature is expected to pick up to 27 degrees with high humidity.

The Byte CII fleets will commence racing at 11:00 local time. The girls will start first at 11:00 whilst the boys will get going at 11:10. The fleets will sail three races on Race Area A.

There are two options being considered for the Techno 293 fleets. Option A is that the two races will be sailed on Area A following the completion of Byte CII racing. Option B is that the fleets sail alternating girl boy races on Area B at the designated start time of 11:00. All of the above is subject to change and dependent on the breeze that blows on Lake Jinniu.

Pedro Correa (BRA) leads the Boys Byte CII fleet with Alexandra Dahlberg (FIN) atop of the tree in the female fleet.

In the Techno 293 girls fleet Lucie Pianazza (FRA) holds top spot and Francisco Saubidet Birkner (ARG) has the male advantage.

The YOG Sailing Competition will consist of an opening series and final race. The format will be fleet racing but slalom racing may be run for the Boy's and Girl's Windsurfers if the weather conditions are suitable.

 Techno 293 - Men - Overall Results:
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
123TotalNet
1ARGARG
Francisco Saubidet Birkner
6118.008.00
2JPNJPN
Kensel Ikeda
37212.0012.00
3NEDNED
Lars van Someren
141015.0015.00
4FRAFRA
Tom MONNET
49417.0017.00
5RUSRUS
Maxim Tokarev
93618.0018.00
6ISRISR
yoav omer
521320.0020.00
7NZLNZL
Finn Croft
116320.0020.00
8HKGHKG
Tsz Kit Chan
85922.0022.00
9BRABRA
Daniel Pereira
2141127.0027.00
10THATHA
Thanatip Suebyubon
1012527.0027.00
11ITAITA
Ruggero Lo Mauro
148830.0030.00
12SLOSLO
toni Vrscaj
1213732.0032.00
13MYAMYA
Set Naing Aung Aung
7191642.0042.00
14TPETPE
Ting Yu Wang
15151242.0042.00
15ARUARU
Mack van den Eerenbeemt
16101844.0044.00
16USAUSA
Maximo Nores
18111544.0044.00
17VENVEN
Manu De La Rosa Hernandez
1321
OCS
1448.0048.00
18TUNTUN
Safouane Mami
17171751.0051.00
19PURPUR
Lucas Miranda
19161954.0054.00
20SVKSVK
Martin Beránek
20182058.0058.00
  Techno 293 - Women - Overall Results:
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
123TotalNet
1FRAFRA
Lucie Pianazza
2349.009.00
2CHNCHN
Linli Wu
47112.0012.00
3RUSRUS
Mariam Sekhposyan
72312.0012.00
4THATHA
Duangkamon Phongern
112215.0015.00
5NEDNED
Aimee Van't Hoff
36615.0015.00
6ITAITA
Giulia Alagna
101920.0020.00
7JPNJPN
Rina Niijima
114722.0022.00
8ISRISR
Noy DRIHAN
910524.0024.00
9PERPER
Maria Belen Bazo
651425.0025.00
10HKGHKG
SANDY CHOI WING CHI
5171032.0032.00
11NZLNZL
Coral Headey
1218838.0038.00
12SINSIN
Sue Ying Lim
1991139.0039.00
13POLPOL
Magdalena Majewska
8161640.0040.00
14LATLAT
Ketija Birzule
16111340.0040.00
15ESPESP
MARIA FATOU LOSADA
14822
DSQ
44.0044.00
16TURTUR
Derin Gunenc
13131844.0044.00
17ESTEST
Brigita Villop
20151247.0047.00
18MEXMEX
Mariana Aguilar Chavez Peon
17141748.0048.00
19ARGARG
Micaela Rocio Lauret
15191549.0049.00
20INDIND
katya ida coelho
18202058.0058.00
21VENVEN
Barbara Moya
2122
OCS
1962.0062.00

Byte - Men - Overall Results: 
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
12TotalNet
1BRABRA
Pedro Luiz Marcondes Correa
145.005.00
2PERPER
Angello Giuria Farias
437.007.00
3CANCAN
Justin Vittecoq
21113.0013.00
4CROCRO
Pavle ZIVANOVIC
5813.0013.00
5CHICHI
Clemente Seguel
6713.0013.00
6PORPOR
Rodolfo Pires
16218.0018.00
7AUSAUS
Thomas Cunich
31518.0018.00
8FRAFRA
Romén Richard
14620.0020.00
9USAUSA
Henry Marshall
91221.0021.00
10INAINA
Ahmad Zainuddin
121022.0022.00
11NZLNZL
Alastair Gifford
71623.0023.00
12THATHA
Apiwat Sringam
101323.0023.00
13NEDNED
Scipio Houtman
81826.0026.00
14HUNHUN
Jonatan Vadnai
22527.0027.00
15LCALCA
luc chevrier
131730.0030.00
16MASMAS
Asri Azman
31
DSQ
132.0032.00
17SWESWE
Arvid Nordquist
23932.0032.00
18BAHBAH
Paul de Souza
112435.0035.00
19RSARSA
Calvin Gibbs
152035.0035.00
20IVBIVB
Sam Morrell
241438.0038.00
21ISVISV
Scott McKenzie
191938.0038.00
22ITAITA
Vittorio Gallinaro
172340.0040.00
23CAYCAY
Pablo Bertran
182745.0045.00
24ALGALG
AMINE GUEDMIN
202545.0045.00
25UAEUAE
hamad al hamadi
272148.0048.00
26GREGRE
Georgios Papadopoulos-Kouklakis
252651.0051.00
27SINSIN
Bernie Chin
2131
DNF
52.0052.00
28ANTANT
Rhone Kirby
31
DNE
2253.0053.00
29COKCOK
Joshua Ioane
262854.0054.00
30PNGPNG
Teariki NUMA
282957.0057.00
 Byte - Women - Overall Results: 
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
12TotalNet
1FINFIN
Alexandra Dahlberg
112.002.00
2SINSIN
Samantha JingYi Yom
257.007.00
3NEDNED
Odile Van Aanholt
639.009.00
4PERPER
Jarian Brandes
369.009.00
5ITAITA
Carolina Albano
5712.0012.00
6DOMDOM
Celeste Lugtmeijer
12214.0014.00
7NORNOR
Caroline Sofia Rosmo
10414.0014.00
8URUURU
Dolores Moreira Fraschini
41923.0023.00
9MASMAS
Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif
131326.0026.00
10UKRUKR
Kateryna Gumenko
91827.0027.00
11MEXMEX
PAULA PELAYO
72128.0028.00
12BRABRA
Natascha Böddener
181028.0028.00
13AUSAUS
Elyse Ainsworth
171128.0028.00
14ISVISV
Paige Clarke
161228.0028.00
15FRAFRA
Louise Cervera
21829.0029.00
16CAYCAY
Florence Allan
82432.0032.00
17THATHA
Nichaporn Panmuean
151732.0032.00
18GBRGBR
Hanna Brant
221436.0036.00
19CROCRO
Karla Savar
201636.0036.00
20BULBUL
Viktoriya Hinkovska
231538.0038.00
21CHICHI
Kelly Miche Gonzalez Dreyer
112839.0039.00
22PORPOR
Mafalda Pires de Lima
31
DSQ
940.0040.00
23BERBER
Cecilia Wollmann
1431
DNE
45.0045.00
24HUNHUN
Mária Érdi
192645.0045.00
25RSARSA
Megan Robertson
252045.0045.00
26ECUECU
Romina De iulio
272249.0049.00
27EGYEGY
Kholoud Mansy
242549.0049.00
28TTOTTO
Abigail Affoo
282351.0051.00
29ALGALG
Nouha El Alia Akil
262753.0053.00
30INAINA
Kirana Wardojo
31
DSQ
31
DNE
62.0062.00
http://www.sail-world.com/125734