2014 Lido 14 National Class Championship - Day 3 wrap-up

Silver class winner Gabriel Ferramola leads at windward mark
Rich Roberts
2014 Lido 14 National Class Championship - They sailed the oldest boat but it was a special boat that Mark Ryan and his crew, sister Sarah Schaupeter, drove to their second Lido 14 National Class Championship on Alamitos Bay Sunday.

Mark Ryan and sister Sarah Schaupeter returned after four years to win another Lido Class Nationals
Rich Roberts

'Grandpa's boat,' they call it, number 2506 in the line of more than 7,000 W.D. Schock dinghies dating to the late 50s when Roscoe Orin Butcher launched it decades before the birth of his grandchildren, who christened it the 'Orin B.' on the transom.

In 12 races over two days, following a Qualification series that split the 45 entries into Gold and Silver fleets, the Orin B. lurked closely in the shadows of the top contenders until surging into first place by a single point with finishes of six – four - two in the last three races.

First-day leaders Kevin Thomas with crew Amanda Wayne and defending champion Christophe Killian with crew Jack Martin both scored 77 points; Thomas/Wayne won the runnerup tiebreaker on a pair of first-place finishes along the way. Killian's only first place was erased by his starting penalty, which he appealed to no avail, as did Raab.

Ryan, 25, said, 'It was the toughest regatta I've ever sailed in. There were 10 or more world champions [from various classes] out there.'

Mark and Sarah had Grandpa (photo) as an extra crew on the oldest
Rich Roberts

Schaupeter (her married name), 27, said, 'I was just glad to sail with Mark in our Grandpa's boat.'

But it was their first time together in the boat since the 2010 Lido 14 Nationals, when they resurrected the craft.

'We did it in Grandpa's garage with his tools,' Mark said.

Top contenders cross paths – (l-r) Chris Raab, Christophe Killian
Rich Roberts

They couldn't afford any errors. Killian, with three second places and four-time Nationals winner Chris Raab, with two firsts, seemed to be building to a final day showdown until both were nailed with 24-point penalties for jumping the start in Saturday's last race. They struggled to stay on the pace Sunday, and Raab won one race while Killian scored a second.

The sailors also battled light breeze of five - to nine knots shifting repeatedly between southeast and southwest, creating a challenge for the race committee to maintain a balanced, two-lap windward-leeward course on the small bay.

Bob Little wins Race nine on way to placing fourth overall in Gold class
Rich Roberts

In the end, Ryan and Schaupeter pulled it off with a close second place behind Chris Vilicich in Race 12. The latter's crew was Greg Dair, who crewed for Killian's title win at Newport Beach last year.

The event organizers thank Jake Sorosky from Quantum Sails, Simmzy’s of Long Beach, Gresham Boards and the ABYC Junior program for their donations.

Birds and local color enjoy
Rich Roberts

Top finishers

Gold fleet

(23 boat;12 races, no discards)

1. Mark Ryan/Sarah Schaupeter, ABYC/Leeway Sailing Center, 14-3-12-2-1-5-12-6-9-6-4-2, 76 points.
2. Kevin Thomas/Amanda Wayne, ABYC, 5-9-4-1-8-2-8-2-17-8-1-12, 77
3. Christophe Killian/Jack Martin, Balboa YC, 2-5-2-8-2-24/OC-2-7-4-5-8-8, 77.
4. Bob Little/Lisa Little, California YC, 1-6-11-4-12-6-4-8-1-14-9-4, 80
Bruce Golison/Dina Corsi, ABYC, 16-2-3-5-5-1, 32.
5. Chris Raab/Scott McKeiver, Newport Harbor YC/ABYC, 3-1-1-7-3-24/OCS-7-10-14-1-12-3, 86.

Silver fleet

(22 boats; 10 races, no discards)

1. Gabriel Ferramola/Melody Wong, 1-3-1-8-4-2-1-1-12-4, 37.
2. Bill Moore/Derrick Buczynski, ABYC, 4-12-3-6-1-1-2-4-1-3, 37.
3. Jeff Merrill/Pam Merrill, ABYC, 5-4-2-1-11-8-4-2-3-2, 42.

 2014 Lido 14 National Class Championship Final Cumulative Results:

    Sail NumberYacht NameYacht DesignSkipper/CrewRace
Alamitos Bay, CA Racing
 One Design Division
  Lido 14 Gold Fleet
  1.USA 2506Orin BLido 14Mark Ryan / Sarah Schaupeter14312215126964276.0
  2.USA 3883Short BusLido 14Kevin Thomas / Amanda Wayne5941828217811277.0
  3.USA 5100White StarLido 14Christophe Killian / Jack Martin2528224/OCS27458877.0
  4.USA 40724072Lido 14Bob Little / Lisa Little16114126481149480.0
  5.USA 4732LG OneLido 14Chris Raab / Scott McKeiver3117324/OCS71014112386.0
  6.USA 26652665Lido 14Bruce Golison / Dina Corsi162355110415183789.0
  7.USA 61346134Lido 14Mark Golison / Beth Golison1110532012512771194.0
  8.USA 4794ANGRY aNGELLido 14Chris Vilicich / Greg Dair42113617153113361103.0
  9.USA 5024Full Tilt BoogieLido 14Kevin Taugher / Katie Taugher713617914631917109130.0
  10.USA 4706ClassicLido 14Kevin Kirk / Susannah Kirk61781116411510221313136.0
  11.USA 4339Close ShaveLido 14John Gresham / Tessa Bookwalter24/OCS8159107115715205136.0
  12.USA 374726 in SpanishLido 14Chuck Clay / Gavin McJones18111619431591112515138.0
  13.USA 6288Lido LoveLido 14Walter Johnson / Jessica819712689122191614141.0
  14.USA 6300Man CaveLido 14Steve Klotz / Andrew Klotz971424/OCS15914141621124/DNS159.0
  15.USA 4310Dodge ThisLido 14Grant Hill / Tyler Webster2142224/OCS2210201361126161.0
  16.USA 6297WassailLido 14Porter Killian / Jack Joslin1724/OCS924/OCS7191819841816183.0
  17.USA 3734BlueLido 14Keith Ives / brooke jolly13221018111124/DNF24/DNC13201710193.0
  18.USA 6277Blue PhoenixLido 14Paul Makielski / Jacob Makielski122020131916162012101520193.0
  19.USA 4029Click!Lido 14Tracy Conn / Mark Stanifer24/OCS122314182121185211418209.0
  20.USA 6337LidoMosquitoLido 14Charles Smith / Joanna Warren Smith191519161318221718162117211.0
  21.USA 45374537Lido 14Stephen Mueller / Liz Perry151817152113172122132219213.0
  22.USA 1255OrcaLido 14Daniel Gilboa / Mike Shea101421201420131623232321218.0
  23.USA 2720Nui PilikiaLido 14Terry Johnson / Scott Munch201618102317192220191922225.0
  Lido 14 Silver Fleet
  1.USA 48274827Lido 14Gabriel Ferramola / Melody Wong13184211124  37.0
  2.USA 5011Perfect MatchLido 14Bill Moore / Derick Buczynski41236112413  37.0
  3.USA 5086LanakilaLido 14Jeff Merrill / Pam Merrill54211184232  42.0
  4.USA 4756NEMOLido 14Kathryn Reed / Susan Lanoe3199733551  46.0
  5.USA 4986Taylor ReneeLido 14Timothy Zimmermann / Dan Avina1326561059157  78.0
  6.USA 3579BeazerLido 14Paul Button / Ian Button66104546101023/DNF  84.0
  7.USA 3166Flip - FlopLido 14Butch Michel / Julia Jaynes81151081210749  84.0
  8.USA 872fireflyLido 14Nathan Dalleska / Lindsay Mais111416212611825  87.0
  9.USA 29992999Lido 14Peter Beale / Lisa Baertein987795831323/DNF  92.0
  10.USA 6276Psychotic PenguinLido 14Kim Adam / Daniel McBrearty101083159961410  94.0
  11.USA 3547BlitzLido 14Harold Ho / Maria Ho71311142141417118  111.0
  12.USA 4511BanditoLido 14David Foster / Mark Easterbrook141820121071215206  134.0
  13.USA 4141NoneLido 14Tom Estlow / karmen estlow127141820161712612  134.0
  14.USA 6125Luff & LaffLido 14Steve Cole / Melinda Howell209121313112011923/DNF  141.0
  15.USA 3650HomerLido 14Greg Boudreaux / Joe Ridenour15541919201914723/DNF  145.0
  16.USA 45094509Lido 14Roger Hinton / Anne Hinton171517151718713823/DNF  150.0
  17.USA 49634963Lido 14Jim Drury / Bruce Wasson1817131131316182123/DNF  153.0
  18.USA 6171Lido ShuffleLido 14John Williams / Sara Williams2161516181513201923/DNF  157.0
  19.USA 5066SuperfandangoLido 14Damon Kunkle / Jeff Ives19192120141915191711  174.0
  20.USA 6157Inigo MontoyaLido 14Paul Ogier / Denise Ogier16201817212118161623/DNF  186.0
  21.USA 4562LynndeeLido 14Earl Thomas / Luke Rosener21211921161721211813  188.0
  22.USA 5051Shenanigans TooLido 14Tracey Kenney23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC  230.0