Please select your home edition
Edition
Sail-World Asia
Sail-World Australia
Sail-World Canada
Sail-World Europe
Sail-World New Zealand
Sail-World United Kingdom
Sail-World USA
YachtsandYachting.com
Cruising Northern Hemisphere
Cruising Southern Hemisphere
Marine Business Europe
Marine Business North America
Marine Business Oceania
Powerboat.World Europe
Powerboat.World North America
Powerboat.World Oceania
FishingBoating.World Australia
FishingBoating.World New Zealand
FishingBoating.World USA
NZ Boating World
Show Menu
HOME
EDITORIAL
CATAMARANS
PARIS 2024
FAVOURITES
CLUBS
CLASSES
CALENDAR
FORUM
PHOTOS
VIDEOS
PARTNERS
CLASSIFIEDS
JOBS
SHOPPING
NEWSLETTERS
SUBMIT NEWS
CONTACT
STATS
2014 IFDS World Championship - Canada wins the final race
by Colleen Coderre on 25 Aug 2014
sonar day 1 tim wilkes s - IFDS World Championships Tim Wilkes
2014 IFDS World Championship - After six days of challenging racing at the IFDS World Championships in Halifax, the World Champions are finally crowned and RIO country spots are secured!
Canada had a brilliant day on the water with Canadian SKUD team John McRoberts and Jackie Gay winning the final race, while over on the 2.4mR course, Canadian Bruce Millar also scored a bullet. This was the first race win for both boats at this event, a great way to round out their solid regatta. CAN SKUD team places fourth overall and CAN 2.4mR placed eighth overall. Both boats will also celebrate securing a berth at the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games!
The Sonar fleets were not as fortunate at getting any racing in today thus Team Tingley/Campbell/Lutes will take home the silver medal! As Head Coach Ken Dool reiterates, 'these men, just like the rest of our team here in Halifax, stayed committed to what they know and treated every race just like the other, keeping their positive energies high and getting the job done.'
Canada has achieved their overall goal here in Halifax by securing berths for the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games in all three classes. Mission accomplished! Well done Canadian sailors!
Top three in each class:
Sonar:
1- FRA – Bruno Jourdren/Nicolas Vimont-Vicary/Eric Flageul
2- CAN – Paul Tingley/Scott Lutes/Logan Campbell
3- AUS – Colin Harrison/Jonathon Harris/Russell Boaden
SKUD 18:
1- AUS – Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesh
2- GBR - Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell
3- ITA - Marco Gualandris/Marta Zanetti
4- CAN - John McRoberts/Jackie Gay
2.4mR:
1-GER – Heiko Kroeger
2-FRA-Damien Seguin
3-GBR-Helena Lucas
8-CAN-Bruce Millar
Thank you to RNSYS for hosting this prestigious event and we look forward to seeing everyone at the Royal Yacht Club of Victoria in Australia next November for the 2015 IFDS World Championships!
Complete Results:
Sonar Overall Final
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Crew 1
Crew 2
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
Nett
1st
39
FRA 840
Bruno Jourdren
Nicolas Vimont-Vicary
Eric Flageul
France
(19.0 BFD)
5.0
6.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
2.0
40.0
21.0
2nd
24
CAN 835
Paul Tingley
Scott Lutes
Logan Campbell
Canada
3.0
4.0
3.0
1.0
5.0
(12.0)
9.0
37.0
25.0
3rd
29
AUS 1
Colin Harrison
Jonathan Harris
Russell Boaden
Australia
10.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
(12.0)
1.0
7.0
38.0
26.0
4th
30
GBR 1
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Steve Thomas
Great Britain
1.0
1.0
9.0
5.0
10.0
(11.0)
3.0
40.0
29.0
5th
33
GRE 1
Vasileios Christoforou
Theodoros Alexas
Anargiros Notaroglou
Greece
7.0
(10.0)
8.0
3.0
3.0
3.0
5.0
39.0
29.0
6th
26
GER 11
Jens Kroker
Robert Prem
Siegmund Mainka
Germany
(19.0 BFD)
7.0
5.0
9.0
8.0
2.0
1.0
51.0
32.0
7th
37
NOR 1
Marie Solberg
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
Per Eugen Kristiansen
Norway
9.0
9.0
1.0
(10.0)
1.0
9.0
4.0
43.0
33.0
8th
23
USA 1
Rick Doerr
Hugh Freund
Tim Angle
United States
4.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
13.0
6.0
(17.0)
56.0
39.0
9th
32
IRL 694
John Twomey
Ian Costelloe
Austin O'Carroll
Ireland
2.0
15.0
(16.0)
7.0
4.0
15.0
10.0
69.0
53.0
10th
36
ISR 1
Dror Cohen
Arnon Efrati
Shimon Ben-Yakov
Israel
5.0
11.0
11.0
11.0
(14.0)
13.0
6.0
71.0
57.0
11th
22
USA 810
Andrew Fisher
Bradley Johnson
Michael Hersey
United States
(19.0 BFD)
3.0
7.0
15.0
16.0
7.0
13.0
80.0
61.0
12th
34
AUS 834
Jamie Dunross
Robert Cridge
Francis Gaudin
Australia
14.0
(17.0)
12.0
8.0
6.0
16.0
8.0
81.0
64.0
13th
38
ESP 1
Paco Llobet Baccells
Hectot Alvarez Garcia
Manuel Gimeno Ugarte
Spain
12.0
8.0
(14.0)
13.0
9.0
8.0
14.0
78.0
64.0
14th
25
NZL 1
Richard Dodson
David Barnes
Andrew May
New Zealand
(19.0 DSQ)
13.0
13.0
12.0
7.0
5.0
16.0
85.0
66.0
15th
21
GBR 747
Craig Wood
Steve Palmer
Edward Suckling
Great Britain
8.0
12.0
15.0
(16.0)
11.0
10.0
15.0
87.0
71.0
16th
27
ITA 720
Cristiano D'Agaro
Fabrizio Solazzo
Gianbacchisio Pira
Italy
6.0
14.0
10.0
(19.0 DSQ)
15.0
17.0
12.0
93.0
74.0
17th
31
JPN 3
Shinya Yamamoto
Junichi Ohnumao
Noriaki Nishino
Japan
11.0
16.0
(19.0 DNF)
14.0
17.0
14.0
11.0
102.0
83.0
18th
35
ISV 3
David Flaherty
Robert Blackwell
Jim Kerr
US Virgin Islands
13.0
(18.0)
17.0
17.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
119.0
101.0
SKUD 18 Overall Final
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Crew
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
Total
Nett
1st
10
AUS 047
Daniel Fitzgibbon
Liesl Tesch
Australia
1.0
3.0
2.0
3.0
5.0
1.0
1.0
2.0
1.0
2.0
(13.0)
34.0
21.0
2nd
01
GBR 057
Alexandra Rickham
Niki Birrell
Great Britain
2.0
4.0
1.0
2.0
1.0
4.0
2.0
(9.0)
2.0
1.0
2.0
30.0
21.0
3rd
08
ITA 054
Marco Gualandris
Marta Zanetti
Italy
3.0
1.0
3.0
1.0
(8.0)
2.0
3.0
4.0
3.0
3.0
5.0
36.0
28.0
4th
05
CAN 058
John McRoberts
Jackie Gay
Canada
5.0
2.0
5.0
4.0
3.0
7.0
(8.0)
5.0
4.0
8.0
1.0
52.0
44.0
5th
03
USA 004
Ryan Porteous
Cindy Walker
United States
4.0
(9.0)
8.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
5.0
7.0
9.0
6.0
7.0
71.0
62.0
6th
15
AUS 044
Amethyst Barnbrook
Brett Pearce
Australia
(10.0)
8.0
4.0
7.0
2.0
8.0
10.0
10.0
7.0
7.0
4.0
77.0
67.0
7th
06
NED 070
Vera Voorbach
Jan Rein van Essenveld
The Netherlands
6.0
5.0
6.0
8.0
7.0
9.0
6.0
(11.0)
5.0
10.0
9.0
82.0
71.0
8th
02
USA 074
Sarah Everhart Skeels
Gerard Tiernan
United States
7.0
7.0
(10.0)
9.0
9.0
5.0
7.0
8.0
6.0
5.0
8.0
81.0
71.0
9th
13
ESP 41
Sergio Roig
Violeta Del Reino
Spain
8.0
(15.0 DNF)
9.0
10.0
6.0
3.0
15.0 BFD
3.0
12.0
11.0
3.0
95.0
80.0
10th
07
NED 069
Rolf Schrama
Sandra Nap
The Netherlands
11.0
10.0
(15.0 BFD)
11.0
13.0
10.0
9.0
6.0
8.0
4.0
6.0
103.0
88.0
11th
12
NZL 048
Tim Dempsey
Gemma Fletcher
New Zealand
12.0
6.0
7.0
5.0
10.0
13.0
4.0
12.0
11.0
12.0
(14.0)
106.0
92.0
12th
04
AUS 055
Peter Beard
Rachael Cox
Australia
13.0
11.0
12.0
12.0
12.0
(14.0)
12.0
1.0
10.0
14.0
11.0
122.0
108.0
13th
11
POL 049
Andrzej Bury
Olga Gornas-Grudzien
Poland
(14.0)
13.0
11.0
13.0
11.0
12.0
11.0
14.0
13.0
9.0
10.0
131.0
117.0
14th
14
ISR 001
Hagar Zahavi
Moshe Zahavi
Israel
9.0
12.0
13.0
14.0
(15.0 DNF)
11.0
13.0
13.0
14.0
13.0
12.0
139.0
124.0
2.4mR Overall Final
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
Total
Nett
1st
12
GER 1
Heiko Kroeger
Germany
1.0
3.0
(50.0 DNS)
1.0
3.0
8.0
8.0
7.0
6.0
87.0
37.0
2nd
08
GBR 75
Helena Lucas
Great Britain
2.0
6.0
7.0
4.0
(8.0)
2.0
7.0
5.0
5.0
46.0
38.0
3rd
16
FRA 13
Damien Seguin
France
(50.0 BFD)
2.0
3.0
6.0
5.0
11.0
1.0
3.0
8.0
89.0
39.0
4th
01
GBR 141
Megan Pascoe
Great Britain
(50.0 BFD)
5.0
1.0
9.0
2.0
13.0
2.0
9.0
9.0
100.0
50.0
5th
22
AUS 36
Matthew Bugg
Australia
7.0
(22.0)
19.0
20.0
1.0
5.0
4.0
1.0
3.0
82.0
60.0
6th
49
USA 88
John Ruf
United States
9.0
11.0
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
12.0
16.0
18.0
4.0
7.0
131.0
81.0
7th
11
NOR 1
Bjørnar Erikstad
Norway
6.0
12.0
23.0
3.0
16.0
(50.0 OCS)
3.0
2.0
17.0
132.0
82.0
8th
51
CAN 39
Bruce Millar
Canada
3.0
7.0
11.0
23.0
(26.0)
14.0
6.0
21.0
1.0
112.0
86.0
9th
34
FIN 173
Niko Salomaa
Finland
14.0
17.0
5.0
10.0
(19.0)
10.0
16.0
19.0
2.0
112.0
93.0
10th
17
FRA 5
Kevin Cantin
France
5.0
1.0
18.0
13.0
10.0
(32.0)
19.0
10.0
21.0
129.0
97.0
11th
15
GER 44
Lasse Klötzing
Germany
(50.0 BFD)
15.0
16.0
14.0
9.0
12.0
9.0
11.0
13.0
149.0
99.0
12th
18
PUR 14
Julio Reguero
Puerto Rico
16.0
4.0
2.0
24.0
21.0
(41.0)
5.0
18.0
12.0
143.0
102.0
13th
40
NZL 92
Brett Willcock
New Zealand
11.0
9.0
17.0
5.0
17.0
18.0
20.0
12.0
(23.0)
132.0
109.0
14th
33
USA 145
Ted Green
United States
17.0
10.0
26.0
12.0
7.0
4.0
(28.0)
16.0
22.0
142.0
114.0
15th
14
NED 1
Barend Kol
The Netherlands
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
13.0
19.0
13.0
23.0
24.0
8.0
19.0
173.0
123.0
16th
02
USA 165
Daniel Evans
United States
(50.0 RET)
18.0
30.0
11.0
14.0
6.0
23.0
6.0
18.0
176.0
126.0
17th
25
CZE 7
Daniel Bína
Czech Republic
(50.0 BFD)
14.0
9.0
26.0
18.0
15.0
21.0
14.0
15.0
182.0
132.0
18th
09
AUT 1
Sven Reiger
Austria
15.0
24.0
8.0
7.0
29.0
30.0
12.0
(31.0)
14.0
170.0
139.0
19th
55
ITA 104
Antonio Squizzato
Italy
(50.0 BFD)
19.0
28.0
17.0
25.0
17.0
11.0
13.0
10.0
190.0
140.0
20th
30
GBR 3
Will Street
Great Britain
13.0
8.0
36.0
29.0
(50.0 BFD)
9.0
22.0
22.0
4.0
193.0
143.0
21st
10
GBR 113
John Brooker
Great Britain
8.0
20.0
27.0
15.0
4.0
26.0
13.0
(50.0 BFD)
35.0
198.0
148.0
22nd
35
NZL 1
Paul Francis
New Zealand
(50.0 BFD)
27.0
10.0
2.0
6.0
50.0 OCS
14.0
27.0
16.0
202.0
152.0
23rd
38
ESP 15
Arturo Montes Vorcy
Spain
23.0
26.0
6.0
18.0
23.0
28.0
15.0
20.0
(30.0)
189.0
159.0
24th
26
GBR 124
Jonathan Currell
Great Britain
22.0
(50.0 DNC)
24.0
8.0
11.0
22.0
26.0
23.0
25.0
211.0
161.0
25th
31
ESP 509
Rafael Andarias Buigues
Spain
19.0
25.0
14.0
21.0
(31.0)
19.0
25.0
24.0
26.0
204.0
173.0
26th
13
GBR 142
Carol Dugdale
Great Britain
20.0
13.0
15.0
28.0
15.0
31.0
(41.0)
28.0
27.0
218.0
177.0
27th
06
POL 7
Piotr Nowak
Poland
12.0
(38.0)
12.0
16.0
35.0
7.0
37.0
29.0
36.0
222.0
184.0
28th
46
ARG 3
Matias Paillot
Argentina
18.0
(39.0)
31.0
35.0
22.0
20.0
27.0
17.0
20.0
229.0
190.0
29th
05
USA 142
Charles Rosenfield
United States
24.0
28.0
(38.0)
25.0
28.0
29.0
31.0
25.0
11.0
239.0
201.0
30th
47
ARG 1
Juan Fernandez Ocampo
Argentina
(50.0 BFD)
50.0 DSQ
22.0
27.0
20.0
1.0
17.0
34.0
31.0
252.0
202.0
31st
32
ESP 7
Antonio Maestre Hernandez
Spain
10.0
30.0
25.0
(50.0 DNS)
30.0
24.0
10.0
50.0 BFD
34.0
263.0
213.0
32nd
39
ESP 16
Borja Melgarejo
Spain
27.0
(36.0)
34.0
22.0
24.0
21.0
30.0
30.0
33.0
257.0
221.0
33rd
37
RUS 4
Nikolai Uliashev
Russia
21.0
23.0
21.0
40.0
33.0
(50.0 DSQ)
33.0
15.0
38.0
274.0
224.0
34th
50
POL 8
Piotr Cichocki
Poland
(50.0 BFD)
29.0
20.0
30.0
42.0
3.0
34.0
35.0
50.0 DNC
293.0
243.0
35th
21
AUS 38
Neil Patterson
Australia
(50.0 BFD)
16.0
43.0
32.0
27.0
37.0
38.0
26.0
29.0
298.0
248.0
36th
03
USA 118
Tim Ripley
United States
(50.0 BFD)
21.0
29.0
37.0
34.0
33.0
39.0
33.0
32.0
308.0
258.0
37th
27
CAN 88
Aaron Wong-Sing
Canada
28.0
33.0
35.0
34.0
32.0
(43.0)
32.0
40.0
37.0
314.0
271.0
38th
24
CAN 7
Stacie Louttit
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
43.0
32.0
45.0
36.0
27.0
29.0
38.0
28.0
328.0
278.0
39th
45
CAN 22
Peter Eagar
Canada
31.0
(42.0)
37.0
38.0
37.0
39.0
35.0
41.0
24.0
324.0
282.0
40th
19
BRA 837
Antonio Santa Rosa
Brazil
26.0
34.0
40.0
33.0
(48.0)
36.0
42.0
32.0
43.0
334.0
286.0
41st
36
RUS 7
Elena Belodedova
Russia
(50.0 BFD)
35.0
41.0
31.0
39.0
25.0
40.0
36.0
44.0
341.0
291.0
42nd
42
CAN 12
Christine Lavallee
Canada
25.0
(50.0 DNF)
33.0
36.0
41.0
42.0
36.0
39.0
39.0
341.0
291.0
43rd
04
CAN 19
Siobhan MacDonald
Canada
29.0
31.0
39.0
39.0
43.0
38.0
(45.0)
37.0
42.0
343.0
298.0
44th
23
CAN 18
Audrey Kobayashi
Canada
33.0
32.0
44.0
46.0
40.0
35.0
(47.0)
45.0
40.0
362.0
315.0
45th
44
KOR 1
Yun ByeongHwan
South Korea
35.0
40.0
(50.0 DSQ)
41.0
38.0
34.0
43.0
42.0
47.0
370.0
320.0
46th
29
JPN 1
Masakazu Suto
Japan
30.0
(50.0 OCS)
45.0
43.0
45.0
40.0
46.0
43.0
46.0
388.0
338.0
47th
28
USA 160
Kevin Holmberg
United States
32.0
44.0
46.0
(47.0)
46.0
45.0
44.0
44.0
41.0
389.0
342.0
48th
43
CAN 09
Joseph Gerlinsky
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
41.0
42.0
42.0
44.0
44.0
50.0 DNF
50.0 BFD
45.0
408.0
358.0
49th
07
ISV 1
Antonio Sanpere
US Virgin Islands
34.0
37.0
47.0
44.0
47.0
(50.0 DNC)
50.0 DNC
50.0 DNC
50.0 DNC
409.0
359.0
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125962
Related Articles
X-Yachts Australia Newsletter - April 2024
XS Moment (an Xp 44) takes Line Honours in the Pittwater to Coffs
28 yachts set off on the 226 nautical mile CAT 3 race from Pittwater to Coffs - just three finished. We are proud to report that XS Moment (an Xp 44) took Line Honours in Ray Hudson, the Owner/Skipper proudest moments in his illustrious sailing career.
Posted today at 5:50 am
57th Governor's Cup invitations update
Jeffrey Petersen (USA), Cole Tapper (AUS) and Liam O'Keefe (USA) commit to the event
Governor's Cup will be July 22-27; World's match race skippers under 23 invited to file a Request for Invitation.
Posted today at 5:39 am
AOC announces Paris Olympics skiff selections
Olivia Price set to return to the Olympic stage
Olivia Price will return to the Olympic stage after being selected to the Australian Olympic Team by the Australian Olympic Committee this year's Paris Games, 12 years after becoming the youngest female sailor to win an Olympic medal.
Posted today at 5:29 am
WASZP US Nationals overall
Exceptional performance of Denmark's Magnus Overbeck
The 2024 US Nationals in Kaneohe Bay have paved the way for an electrifying Americas Championship, marked by the exceptional performance of Denmark's Magnus Overbeck.
Posted today at 12:08 am
Victorian Hobie Cat State Championships
“Does a penalty turn count if the wind does a 360 around our boat?”
In what can only be described as some of the most profoundly erratic, fluky and taxing wind conditions the Australian Hobie Family has ever seen on the Championship Tour, the 2024 Victorian State Championships was one of the best we've seen yet!
Posted on 27 Mar
Thirteen from Fourteen
Not races in a sprint series - we're talking years!
Not races in a sprint series. We're talking years! Yes. That's over a decade. Bruce McCracken's Beneteau First 45, Ikon, has just won Division One of the Range Series on Melbourne's Port Phillip to amass this most brilliant of achievements.
Posted on 27 Mar
Colligo Marine Torque Rope Receivers
Easy to install and can be removed and reinstalled to get the line length correct
Our Torque Rope Receivers are easy to install and can be removed and reinstalled to get the line length correct. Not that any of us have ever gotten the line length wrong the first time!
Posted on 27 Mar
Meet the Henri-Lloyd Sail Jacket
Designed for inshore and coastal sailing
Drawing inspiration from Henri-Lloyd's original market-leading jacket, the SAIL jacket has been designed for inshore and coastal sailing. With its versatility, durability, and unmatched protection, the SAIL is destined to be your go-to waterproof.
Posted on 27 Mar
First ever Windsurfing Hall of Fame Induction
Ceremony to be held at Defi Wind in Gruissan, France on 9th May
The Windsurfing Hall of Fame is to stage its first ever induction ceremony at the famous Defi Wind event in Gruissan, south of France, an event that will see many of the sport's legends honoured for their achievements over the years.
Posted on 27 Mar
Entries open for RS Venture Connect Worlds 2024
The event will be first Class Worlds to take place in the United Kingdom
RS Sailing is pleased to announce that registration for the 2024 edition of the RS Venture Connect Class World Championship is now open.
Posted on 27 Mar