2014 European Laser Senior Championships - Day 1

2014 European Laser Senior Championships
2014 European Laser Senior Championships - It was a tough first day of the competition, hot with 32 degrees of air temperature and wind that was shifty, especially in the Radial course closer to the shore. Start was scheduled at 13.00, but as anticipated there was not enough wind at the scheduled time. Luckily the fleet did not wait for long. Race committee, of course, was the first to hit the water, around 12.30, the fleet followed soon around 13.00, an hour later first race was under way.



The breeze was light, six – eight knots, all six groups were done soon. And just when it seemed that race two of the day will go as easily as the first one wind started to play around the course, shifting from 240 to 280, which caused a bit of a delay, but the conditions were shortly good enough, although challenging, for another race. All the sailors were back on shore by 19.00, happy to find some shade.



In the Laser fleet a couple of new names in the top ten, but first threes spots after two races are occupied by familiar faces. Dutch Rutgar van Schaardenburg is the leader of the day with five points, followed by British Nick Thompson, on same points, only one point more has the local hero Tonci Stipanovic.



The top spot in the female Radial fleet also goes to a Dutch sailor, Marit Bouwmeester, with two second places today, ahead of Svenja Weger from Germany, who scored a bullet in the first race, and a fourth place in the second. GBR Chloe Martin is in third place. Men Radials: first Maks Vrscaj (SLO), second Toni Busic (CRO) and 3rd Marcin Rudawski (POL).



Tomorrow the start is again scheduled for 13.00, the forecast is pretty similar, light wind and hot.










Complete Results:   Overall Laser Standard - After 2 Races
NoSailnoNameScores12
1NED 206745VAN SCHAARDENBURG Rutger, 4085,032
2GBR 201402THOMPSON Nick, 1575,023
3CRO 204731STIPANOVIC Tonci, 1796,024
4NED 206431HUMMEL Yuri, 4077,052
5AUS 203759KENNEDY Mitchell, 1227,034
5NZL 203776MALONEY Andy, 1147,034
7CYP 205124KONTIDES Pavlos, 3008,071
8AUS 199012BURTON Tom, 1209,018
8AUS 206382O'CONNELL Jeremy, 1239,018
8NED 204566HEINER Nicholas, 4069,018
11BRA 176622SCHEIDT Robert, 1079,045
12GUA 192384MAEGLI Juan I., 10510,082
13AUS 203770WEARN Matthew, 12710,073
14ITA 205243MARRAI Francesco, 22911,047
14SWE 199617STALHEIM Jesper, 42211,047
16CRO 207268JURISIC Filip, 17414,0131
17RUS 171513NIKOLAEV Maxim, 29915,0123
18NZL 198114BULLOT Mike, 11315,0510
19CAN 197120PARKHILL Lee, 26216,0106
19CZE 169433TEPLY Viktor, 43316,0106
21NZL 196871MEECH Sam, 11517,0512
22CRO 202974MIHELIC Daniel, 17617,0116
23AUS 206019PALK Ryan, 18418,099
23POL 205300STELMASZYK Jonasz, 31218,099
25CRO 179403VISIC Toma, 18020,01010
26ESP 204673ROGEL SANCHEZ Jesus, 25122,0616
27SIN 197538CHENG Colin, 42523,0221
28FRA 203800BERNAZ Jean-Baptiste, 27923,0617
29GER 206479BUHL Philipp, 25523,0167
30FRA 206836MUNOS Antony, 26723,0815
31EST 203724RAMMO Karl-Martin, 13823,01112
32ITA 199697SPADONI Alessio, 23024,0717
33AUS 199014BRUNNING Ashley, 11924,01311
34FIN 202978TAPPER Kaarle, 23427,0225
35ITA 226466GALLO Marco, 22427,0811
36PUR 175595PERDOMO Juan, 18727,01710
37NZL 197250SAUNDERS Thomas, 10827,01215
38BEL 202016VAN LAER Wannes, 14628,0226
39ITA 188953COCCOLUTO Giovanni, 22328,0235
40POR 207025LIMA Gustavo, 13428,01513
41GRE 150374BOUGIOURIS Adonis, 13028,01414
42HUN 197711TOMAI Balazs, 45529,0623
43NED 192643BOUWMEESTER Roelof, 40429,01118
44ARG 207077ALSOGARAY Julio, 14830,0219
45CAN 200610DAVIS Robert, 25930,01416
46POR 206406RUI SILVEIRA Rui, 13232,01220
47CRO 202874BUGARIN Bogoslav, 17133,0924
48UKR 181211KUDRYASHOV Valeriy, 20133,02112
49GER 206482SCHADEWALDT Tobias, 25233,02013
50GBR 206491HANSON Elliot, 30333,01320
51FRA 196713NAUD Mattis, 26834,02014
52RUS 202692KOMISSAROV Sergey, 29834,01717
53SWE 199611CEDERGARDH Emil, 41736,02313
54ESP 197295BLANCO Joaquin, 24936,01521
55GBR 205648EVANS Martin, 15537,01720
56HUN 204922VADNAI Benjamin, 45637,01819
57NOR 199075RUTH Kristian, 21838,01919
58GBR 206887MILLS BARTON Alex, 15639,02514
59CAN 197731MCLAUGHLIN Evert, 26141,02219
60MDA 197038DENISIUC Alexandr, 20441,02021
61MNE 204730DUKIC Milivoj, 43842,02715
62NOR 201111TOMASGAARD Hermann, 22042,02418
63GBR 202453CHIAVARINI Lorenzo Brando, 30243,01429
64AUS 203004ELLIOTT Luke, 12143,01627
65SLO 199698PLETIKOS Nik, 10445,01629
66NOR 201382MOLLATT Mathias, 22845,01827
67CRO 173440ARAPOV Mate, 17045,02124
68SWE 205123KARLSSON Anders, 42146,02818
69SIN 206746SYDNEY Scott, 42446,02323
70ITA 179057STRAZZERA Enrico, 23147,02522
71GBR 204539BECKETT Michael, 30149,03811
72FIN 200870MIKKOLA Matias, 23349,03316
73GBR 201481WETHERELL Jack, 30649,02425
74POL 207103ARIAN Aleksander, 31050,01832
75SWE 201727BENGTSON Emil, 41650,01931
76ITA 206455BENAMATI Michele, 22251,01536
77SRB 206505STANISIC Dany, 44651,02724
78TUR 195559CAKIR Mustafa, 32553,01934
79CAN 197116RYDER Matthew, 26353,02429
80AUS 202647SPEARMAN Mark, 12455,03223
81SLO 181971KRASEVAC Uros, 10355,02926
82CRO 172584PERESA Marko, 17756,03521
83BRN 191102JANAHI Abdulla, 26456,03422
84GBR 204005REID Matt, 30457,02631
85ESP 207110FLORES MARTíN Guillermo, 25058,02533
86CRO 197294DE MICHELI VITTURI Marko, 17359,02633
87LTU 202773PAJARSKAS Martis, 45060,03525
88BEL 188816VANDORMAEL Sam, 14761,03130
88ESA 180192ARATHOON Enrique Jose, 23261,03130
90ARG 200623BISIO Juan Pablo, 15062,03527
91GER 203175BUEHLER Sebastian, 25462,03428
92UKR 188822VOLODYMYR Vladymyrov, 20362,02834
93MNE 207266LES Igor, 44263,03825
94FIN 198227LINDFORS Mattias, 24063,02934
95CRO 196196CAR Patrik, 17264,04222
96GER 194755GIELEN Fabian, 25665,02837
97BEL 202638VAN DE LOOCK Matthias, 14565,03035
98TUR 204861BILGEN Onur, 32465,03332
99IRL 206936ESPEY James, 13566,04026
100SWE 203145CLAESSON Philip, 41866,03828
101UKR 204532PACHES Georgii, 20266,03036
102SUI 199025GIROD Guillaume, 20967,02641
103NED 194707DE BY Mathieu, 40567,02740
104SWE 203589GIPPERTH Albin, 42067,02938
105AUS 206012BATES William, 18367,03730
106LTU 202989JANULIONIS Karolis, 44967,03631
107CRO 201759ZEKAN Mario, 18267,03235
108CAN 197160HEINZEMANN Alexander, 26068,03335
109CRO 199823JURIC Ivan, 19570,04228
110NOR 201735BEGBY Henrik, 22770,03436
111MAS 206032MOHD AFENDY Khairulnizam, 32372,03141
112EGY 191070RAGAB Ahmed, 18572,03240
113SLO 195998ZELKO Zan Luka, 10972,03933
114CRO 190137LULIC Mario, 17573,03043
115EST 192655KRUUSMAGI Kaarel, 13773,04132
116FRA 205111DUCAMIN Jean-Baptiste, 26674,03638
116JPN 196466NANRI Kenji, 18874,03638
118ISR 195011JACOB Shahar, 18674,03737
119POR 202211MARQUES Eduardo, 13377,04037
120AUS 202810WALKEMEYER Ben, 12578,03939
120SWE 205113ERIKSSON Henrik, 41978,03939
122JPN 165809SEGAWA Kazumasa, 30779,03742
123SLO 178951KALIGARIC Klas, 11181,04140
124CRO 193084PORETTI Antonio, 17881,04041
125POL 189010CISZKIEWICZ Filip, 31182,04339
126SUI 200287KNECHT Cyrill, 21083,04142
127GRE 194850DIMITRIOU George, 13184,04242
128JPN 199070TANIGUCHI Masaaki, 30886,04343
129SRB 180638MARJANOVIC Nikola, 44587,04443
130GBR 204035WILLIAMS Stephen, 15187,04344
131FRA 198969CHAUVET Eric, 28088,04444
132SRB 183980DJORDJEVIC Pavle, 44489,0dns44
   Scoring penalties are as follows: 
 ITA 226466GALLO Marco, 224race 211, 11 --> 19 scores, scp
 
 Overall Laser Radial Women - After 2 Races
NoSailnoNameScores12
1NED 206333BOUWMEESTER Marit, 4014,022
2GER 205277WEGER Svenja, 2485,014
3GBR 206363MARTIN Chloe, 1525,023
4BEL 202970VAN ACKER Evi, 1448,071
5DEN 204749RINDOM Anne-Marie, 2829,045
6ITA 206452FLORIDIA Joyce, 21610,037
7CZE 202635KOZELSKA FENCLOVA Veronika, 43113,0112
8ITA 206464ZENNARO Silvia, 22114,0104
9ESP 182149CEBRIAN MARTINEZ DE LAGOS Alic, 24414,0410
10CRO 199082MIHELIC Tina, 16814,095
11SWE 206632CARLSSON Julia, 41218,0513
12AUT 206697SCHIMAK Eva-Maria, 28721,0318
13FIN 202670TENKANEN Tuula, 23922,0211
14GBR 206886SNELLGROVE Hannah, 15424,0816
15FRA 203698L'HOSTIS Adele, 27624,01410
16ISR 189296JACOB Oren, 14124,01311
17TUR 202658DONERTAS Nazli Cagla, 31926,01313
18USA 204413REINEKE Erika, 11027,0621
19SLO 198483PLETIKOS Kim, 10228,01117
20JPN 199066DOI Manami, 26931,0292
21DEN 195531TOFTEDAL Sarah Gunni, 28131,0283
22CZE 196989AUDYOVA Marketa, 42931,0238
22SWE 202659OLSSON Josefin, 41431,0238
24FRA 205666DE KERANGAT Mathilde, 27431,01417
25RUS 203245VOROBEVA Elena, 29732,01121
26NZL 202441WINTHER Sara, 11833,0276
27AUS 203769STODDART Ashley, 11634,0277
28GER 205202STEINMUELLER Chiara, 24634,02014
29BLR 204706DROZDOVSKAYA Tatiana, 10635,0629
30ARG 205491FALASCA Lucía, 14935,02114
31CAN 206113MERRY Claire, 25836,0531
32NOR 204904EIDE Marthe Enger, 22637,0928
33IRL 197362RUIGROK Erica, 28337,01225
34GER 200060ERTELT Sophie-Marie, 25337,01819
35ITA 194941COSENTINO Laura, 21538,01622
36JPN 202611TOMBE Yumiko, 27239,02415
37CAN 204468BOWSKILL Brenda, 25740,0733
38POL 206825CZUBACHOWSKA Paulina, 31640,02020
39GRE 194857KARACHALIOU Vasileia, 12842,01230
40HUN 202339ERDI Maria, 45342,01824
41GER 206241LIEBIG Pauline, 24542,01923
42AUS 206750WEIR Krystal, 11743,0376
43HUN 193627HEJJ Viktoria, 21743,01528
44EST 184768POHLAK Anna, 13644,0836
45SRB 203055TOSIC Tara, 44344,01529
46GBR 192517POVALL Georgina, 15344,02222
47CRO 197294LULIC Sandra, 16745,03312
48FRA 202124RIOU Amelie, 27846,0379
49RUS 190357MORGUN Ekaterina, 29549,0409
50POL 200987BRZOZOWSKA Anna, 31549,03415
51TUR 201907KAYNAR Pinar, 32649,03118
52RUS 203097FOMICHEVA Alina, 29449,01930
53CRO 199055ZELIC Ana, 16951,01734
54FRA 201761MICHON Pernelle, 27752,01735
55RUS 197127SHNITKO Svetlana, 29653,02627
56JPN 202612HASEGAWA Satoko, 27054,01044
57NED 204280JONKER Maxime, 40254,04311
58FRA 205658GADEL Alizee, 27554,02925
59MAS 194099MOHD AFENDY Khairunneeta, 32256,03620
60SWE 200823BRISTULF NOREN Caroline, 41157,01641
61ISR 194572MAMAN Danielle, 14059,04316
62POL 205301WEINZIEHER Anna, 30960,03624
63GBR 202461PAVEY Rheanna, 29160,03327
64GBR 169852MANUEL Karyna, 29060,02832
65CRO 197284DE MICHELI VITTURI Mihaela, 16661,02437
66LTU 202781ANDRULYTE Viktorija, 44863,02538
67JPN 202613HIRUTA Kanako, 27163,03231
68CZE 199434BEZDEKOVA Martina, 43064,03034
69SWE 202413KARLSSON Lovisa, 41365,04223
70MAS 206033HAMID Nur Amirah, 32165,02540
71BEL 202643PLASSCHAERT Emma, 14366,0bfd19
72NOR 204668BUE Tiril Merete, 22567,04126
73IRL 199417MURPHY Annalise, 28467,03532
74CRO 193186TOMASEVIC Nadja, 19468,02246
75SRB 187011JOKSIMOVIC Ksenija, 44068,02642
76GRE 197509VLACHOU Maria, 12969,03039
77GER 205276STOLZ Constanze, 24771,03437
78NED 195725VAN DER VAART Daphne, 40373,0bfd26
79RUS 196331CHASHCHINA Ekaterina, 29373,03835
80SRB 189439DUKIC Milica, 21977,03245
81SWE 204021SKOGLUND Johanna, 41577,03542
82POL 206822BARWINSKA Agata, 31477,03938
83FRA 205321BOLOU Marie, 27378,031ret
84TUR 201987GUZEL Ecem, 32078,04533
85AUT 203018DAPECI Catherine, 28679,04039
86HUN 204643HAIDEKKER Zita, 45481,03843
87CRO 201668DE MICHELI VITTURI Andela, 19383,0bfd36
88ITA 194357BONDI Francesca, 21483,03944
89SRB 193554BRATUSA Jana, 43984,04440
90SRB 206506KNEZEVIC Maja, 44184,04143
91NZL 192281PYATT Susannah, 11287,04641
92FRA 200990ABADIE Charlotte, 26587,04245

Overall Laser Radial Men - After 2 Races
NoSailnoNameScores12
1SLO 200231VRSCAJ Maks, 1015,023
2CRO 194055BUSIC Toni, 1588,071
3POL 195310RUDAWSKI Marcin, 31310,082
4CRO 193187NOVAK Mario, 19211,056
5ITA 204244ELENA Nicolo, 20612,048
6TUR 202353ARIBAS Yasar Doga, 31715,0105
7GBR 201358BOOTH John, 23520,0911
8CRO 199825STIPANOVIC Toma, 16423,0194
9CRO 201668CESIC Ante, 19124,0159
10CRO 201667PLENKOVIC Bartul, 16327,0126
11SLO 204698RADMAN Marko, 28527,01413
12HUN 204922VADNAI Jonatan, 45229,0623
13ITA 193779DAMONTE Lorenzo, 20529,0227
14GBR 201509EMMETT Jon, 14230,0327
15CRO 180059PERKOVIC Dominik, 16230,01119
16GBR 199861ELVIN Ben, 23630,01614
17ITA 206201GROSSI Andrea, 20834,02410
18AUS 202882UTTING Bradley, 12640,01228
19ESP 188144PEREZ GARCIA-DURAN Alejandro, 24343,01330
20CZE 203038HALOUZKA Jakub, 42743,02122
21TUR 202811ORDU Kerim Kaan, 31844,03212
22ITA 202224FREGNI Federico, 20746,03115
23CZE 198739HALOUZKA Jiri, 42847,03017
24MNE 175618TUSUP Todor, 43747,02720
25ESP 198860MARTINEZ DE BOURIO Rafael, 24248,02325
26GBR 200872AITKEN Jack, 28949,03316
27SVK 203056MELIS Patrik, 13949,01732
28HUN 203032SCHARF Mate, 45149,01831
29ESP 203758BASANEZ Ignacio, 24149,02029
30HUN 201133BAGYO Aron, 29249,02821
31ITA 205238MUSONE Giacomo, 21354,0dsq18
32CRO 190693DESABOTA Marin, 16058,03424
33CRO 203592CVINAR Alec, 15958,02533
34CRO 198482PAVINCIC Mateo, 16161,02635
35SUI 207032FISCHER Carlo, 21163,02934
http://www.sail-world.com/123125