2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds day 2

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds
Golly Tucker
At the RS Feva Worlds, tension crackled just below the surface for the final three qualifying races. 12-15kts of seabreeze that kicked in at about 11am ensured that racing would once again be of the glorious variety. For most the day went like clockwork for some the pain of OCS or even protest enhanced the personal drama.

The occasional little cumulus kept temperatures in check later in the afternoon. The local advice has it that two days of good seabreeze has a slightly cooling effect on the land meaning that the third day may have marginally less strong seabreeze – that’s the prediction then for the first day of the final series to be sailed in 57 boat Gold, Silver and Bronze fleets.

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds
Golly Tucker

The fight at the top has been relentless. Margherita Porro and Francesca Andrea Dall’Ora and Elliott Wells and Jake Todd have traded blow for blow and are split on tie break rules. So it is the Italian girls that take the one pt non-discardable into the final series while the British boys take the two points.

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds
Golly Tucker

Hannah Bristow and Bobby Hewitt take the three points forward while fast rising hotshots Courtney Bilbrough and Orla Mitchell from the Docklands have kept the reigning world champions Leonardo Stocchero and Gianluca Virgenti behind them for fourth and fifth respectively. Two other quick positions of merit: the Mifsud siblings from Malta making the top ten and the top Dutch boat Daan Dutilh and Roos v Lookeren Campagne in 12th.

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds
Golly Tucker

Daily prizes for Monday were given for late night helpers tidying, teenage translating services, an on the water response survey to find the friendliest nation (the Czechs!), and for being the washdownhose god!

RS Feva Worlds 2013 Compagnia della Vela Grosseto RS Feva Allen World Championships 2013 Q series Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 171, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankNatSailNoHelmNameCrewNameClubprize catFlightQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6TotalNett
1st2592Margherita PorroFrancesca Andrea Dall'OraAssociazione Nautica SebinaAll girlsRed21(4)221128
2nd4332Elliott WellsJake ToddHayling Island Sailing Club Yellow1(2)2212108
3rd4610Hannah BristowBobby HewittLeigh and Lowton Red22611(8)2012
4th3424Courtney BilbroughOrla MitchellDocklands sailing and watersports centreAll girlsBlue41(12)7333018
5th4698Leonardo StoccheroGianluca Virgentic.v.t.maderno Yellow93(58 OCS)3247921
6th4883Jamie SmithPiers NicholsHayling Island Sailing Club Red5563(9)23021
7th1883Harvey MartinWilliam WardOgston Sailing Club Blue12568(13)3522
8th4251Sophie HempsellEmily CovellBosham SCAll girlsBlue152(58 OCS)968123
9th4768Arthur BrownNiamh DaviesRoyal Burnham Yacht Club/Burnham Sailing Yellow1091(12)313624
10th4285Andrew MifsudMichela MifsudBirzebbuga Sailing ClubFamilyYellow544(14)483925
11th4913Michele OppizziPietro FrazzicaAVAL-CDV centro vela alto lario Red38(58 OCS)7538426
12th3475Daan DutilhRoos van Lookeren CampagneRoyal Maas YC Yellow6447(10)53626
13th4890Max MatthewsGuy RivingtonTudor SC Blue710(18)2444527
14th4530James EalesHenry CollingsRLYC / Hisc Blue6(9)35693829
15th4606Sam BarsonAlex FrostOakham / Rutland Blue5(18)185124931
16th3469Tom DutilhMax BruijnRoyal Maas YC Red1347(58 OCS)649234
17th4942Nikol StankovaVeronika PiklovaYC Lipno nad VltavouAll girlsYellow89(25)16126136
18th5338Anna PrescottJack HollidayEmsworth Sailing Club Red19(58 DSQ)54359436
19th2628Nicolo' VioPietro ScarpaDiporto Velico Veneziano Yellow(15)12510775641
20th4927Samperi PietroMartina NocentiniCircolo Della Vela Erix Yellow16(22)251366442
21st587Max GroenJip GroenWV Vinkeveen-AbcoudeFamilyBlue97133(16)105842
22nd5028Will TaylorMatt TaylorAlton Water Sports CentreFamilyRed7610811(15)5742
23rd4627James Hutton-PenmanThomas JayasekaraBurnham Sailing Club Blue10(17)1091326144
24th5146Daniel LewisElliott MarshallDraycote Water Sailing Club Red8315513(16)6044
25th4924Samuel GradeKatie PrescottLymington Town/Hayling Island Yellow3139(16)8116044
26th4945Rebeccal LewisImmi SlinnDraycote Water Sailing ClubAll girlsBlue(12)88111075644
27th4424Gustav TheanderJessica LundgrenLDSS Yellow12(24)1411597551
28th4740Jess HammettJames HammettHayling Island / PapercourtFamilyBlue2616(58 OCS)141411052
29th3710Loes EijkmanMerel De WeerdtKNZRV MuidenAll girlsRed(22)11398227553
30th3357Tom DarlingWill DolinHayling Island Sailing Club Blue310(58 DNC)430% Pen (16)2311456
31st1650Sebastiano ClautTommaso NegriniDiporto Velico Veneziano Red121510(27)7128356
32nd2081Hamish OliverJames Rudd-JonesSevenoaks School @ Bough Beech Sailing C Red41611323(28)8557
33rd5344Laura GilmoreMolly FekkesSLYCAll girlsRed2113(30)11498858
34th2047Flynn DaviesJames KellyBurnham Sailing Club Yellow9761819(29)8859
35th5175Dan DiscombeOscar WrightTonbridge School Yellow11147(32)12169260
36th4417Louisa CoxsonMatthew BrownBowmoor Sailing Club Red1511(58 OCS)6151411961
37th5403Caroline HeibergMarie BordalMoss Seilforening, NorwayAll girlsBlue413(58 OCS)1291612163
38th2508Jamie JobsonDaniel ArmstrongRoyal Torbay Yacht Club Yellow(58 DNF)3311811312466
39th4545Hannah TuckerHarry PhelpsBURNHAM SAILING CLUB Blue1714(27)1211159669
40th4734Josh Haynesjack rivingtonWarsash/royal Lymington YC Yellow624(58 OCS)4261313173
41st4415Nick RobinsAlicia Campbell-BottomsHayling Island Sailing Club Red2788(58 OCS)24613173
42nd4037Liberty AskewHattie Lucas ClementsHayling Island Sailing ClubAll girlsYellow75132328(31)10776
43rd5176Dom LewisJohn JonesTonbridge School Yellow(26)12151592510276
44th3900Markus LilienthalDaniel ToeväljaROPK Yellow252739(38)1411678
45th3484Eline TanOlivier TanRoyal Maas YCFamilyBlue14(26)7151930% Pen (23)10478
46th2878Willemijn OffermanManus OffermanWVA Vinkeveen-AbcoudeFamilyBlue81(58 OCS)58 OCS7513779
47th0749Reinout SterkWatze SchoeversZMV Deventer Red(34)20241019711480
48th5045Wills MurrayWill OrmerodOxford pirates Yellow111423(30)171511080
49th3466Carien DermerBas van Lookeren CampagneRoyal Maas YC Red(20)162012141810080
50th4604Kathryn Hutton-PenmanMatthew JayasekaraBurnham Sailing Club Yellow1019(35)13182211782
51st4056Václav BrabecVojtech BrožCzech Yacht Club Red131522(58 OCS)122114183
52nd4923Arianna BotticiniFederica CelentanoCompagnia Della VelaAll girlsYellow17(25)246142310984
53rd4959Matteo CaraLeonardo Pizzagalliaval-cdv gravedona Blue18379(58 DSQ)121114587
54th5000Anya GreenCharlotte OrmerodHayling Island Sailing ClubAll girlsRed221212(58 OCS)162514587
55th2710Blanka MarsalkovaMichal ZakYCLS Brno Blue(27)16824241711689
56th2568Rex FarrantGeorge TardrewBewl Valley Blue19(27)1813172612093
57th4215Nicolo CodoghiniMattia ZinettiC.V.T.MadernoJuniorRed1618171429(34)12894
58th4682Greg KellyGeorge CatchpoleBurnham Sailing Club Red(29)291415271012495
59th3835Mattis EkvallKarolina EkBJK, Bohuslänska Jaktklubben Red(24)221824181311995
60th4280Mattea CiantarAnthony KhazmiBirzebbuga Sailing Club Yellow1615(56)25221715195
61st5211Sofie ThurmannTrygve Poppe OldervollBærum Seilforening Yellow2532627(36)1813599
62nd4145Tristan PayneBen ToddHayling Island Sailing Club Yellow1110(31)222928131100
63rd3689Luciano AndeoliFrancesco BemboC.V.G Yellow28(29)17202510129100
64th3691Ties vd StroomGijs DutilhRoyal Maas YCJuniorRed14202716(46)23146100
65th3733Oliver KiddToby FlynnSevenoaks School Blue13231525(28)25129101
66th4911Martina TognoniMatilde QuiliciClub Nautico Marina di CarraraAll girlsBlue181722(31)1531134103
67th4322Maris SeersantJohanna PoksiTallinna JahtklubiAll girlsRed23(31)21261717135104
68th3946Isabella NuvolariClaudia TaddeoDiporto Velico VenezianoAll girlsYellow17(36)9281635141105
69th4608Bradley DuffyBella CoxOakham / Rutland Yellow24(28)22261519134106
70th5161Billy Vennis-OzanneJack LewisHayling Island Sailing Club Yellow2018281921(58 DNC)164106
71st3638Alice EdmondsNick EdmondsChew Valley Lake SCFamilyRed281919(32)2119138106
72nd3999Huw NunnDominic CotterillBowmoor SC Blue1411192241(51)158107
73rd4631Freya BlackIssy BlackROTCAll girls/familyBlue(44)3416172119151107
74th2884Sophie Den BoerHilde Den BoerKNZ&RV MuidenAll girls/familyYellow2129(58 OCS)172021166108
75th4615Eve GaddLarissa ConnabeerStoke Gabriel Boating AssocAll girlsRed2228(45)201029154109
76th3470Frederique BienfaitLaurens DermerRoyal Maas YC Yellow26222021(35)20144109
77th3465Willem AarensWouter van der VeenRoyal Maas YC Red1930(33)212220145112
78th1619Thomas SnoekTijmen BeemsterWatersport Vereniging Vinkeveen - Abcoud Blue29(30% Pen (48))13142336163115
79th4690Jens BjørnstadStian Løcka EineAsker Seilforening Blue25261634(40)18159119
80th4622Buzz GilksPoppy GilksQueen Mary Sailing ClubFamilyBlue3326(58 OCS)212020178120
81st2215Max GriggsCody GriggsRoyal Torbay Yacht ClubFamilyBlue23(36)26272224158122
82nd5037Joe HillsHenry NeveOakham / Rutland Blue27212919(34)27157123
83rd2630Diego MasioEmanuele VenzanoCircolo nautico Ugo Costaguta Blue(58 DNF)758 OCS58 OCS21184126
84th3740Alice KiddRemi PfisterSevenoaks School Red39(47)30182811173126
85th453Harry BarkerWill SpurwayBowmoor SC Blue(58 OCS)2158 OCS101822187129
86th4385Emily ProudKatie CruickshankHayling Island Sailing ClubAll girlsRed(48)3011223927177129
87th2577Jamie WebbBen WebbRickmansworthfamilyBlue3123(46)182730175129
88th4692Edvard StiansenSindre EkernAsker Seilforening Red32(36)20173031166130
89th4330Madis MikMartin MikTallinn Yacht ClubFamilyRed2030(58 OCS)192044191133
90th4620Linus BerglundElias AnderssonStorsjons SS Blue236(58 OCS)58 OCS2621192134
91st3737George HaynesTancredi Castellano PucciSevenoaks School / Bough Beech Yellow302827(38)2427174136
92nd5399Josefine HaaksethHenrik BordalMoss Seilforening, Norway Blue381714(58 OCS)2546198140
93rd5368Emile MazeikaiteGabrele PetrauskaiteNational Sailing Academy of Lithuania Red(42)2334232535182140
94th1649Paolo ManfroniNiccolò BargelliniCircolo Velico La Spezia Blue28243223(37)35179142
95th1250Michael DennisMilo GordonChew Valley Lake Sailing Club Blue37411126(45)29189144
96th1620Cecile van de StadtNoor BeunisKNZ&RV MuidenAll girlsBlue33(43)37163028187144
97th5172Max AylmerJosh DickinsonTonbridge School Yellow2141(43)243326188145
98th3746Dominic LashbrookJames FosterOakham / Rutland Red15423331(43)26190147
99th3464Pieter HenkenMartijn HenkenRoyal Maas YCFamilyBlue(37)2736203134185148
100th3687Francesco BressiAnnachiara BressiCircolo Nautico "Al Mare" AlassioFamilyBlue3619322835(38)188150
101st4133Lily StreatfeildSophie BrownOakham / RutlandAll girlsYellow(58 DNF)2529392730208150
102nd3213Martijn JessurunNynke NellWV Vinkeveen-Abcoude Red18(58 DNF)58 DNC252630215157
103rd3276Baruch KiestraAlysha KatWVA Vinkeveen Yellow30401235(58 DNC)41216158
104th3272Folkert-Jan OosterkampThijmen OttenhofWVA Vinkeveen Red2421(58 BFD)58 OCS3124216158
105th3788Tim BilbroughMadeline BilbroughDocklands sailing and watersports centreFamilyYellow444417(30% Pen (52))3024211159
106th4319August LuureArtur LuureNoblessner Yacht Club Sailing SchoolFamilyRed292019(58 OCS)3558 DNF219161
107th5347Anna RusetskayaElizaveta BorovkovaRAUTU Sailing TeamAll girlsYellow323524(41)3933204163
108th4103Oliver LythgoeSam LythgoeSea CadetsFamilyBlue(40)3928323232203163
109th3722Romeo PaceNaud BolWV AEGIR Yellow343231(44)3236209165
110th3215Pien van der KolkIsabel van VlijmenKWVLAll girlsBlue34392130(43)43210167
111th3483Koen VierlingDocus Bicker CaartenRoyal Maas YC Red382523(58 OCS)4736227169
112th3237Markus RynningAlexander LangfeldtAsker Seilforening Yellow32(48)34313738220172
113th4909Riccardo GambaEdoardo Gambac.v.t.madernoFamilyYellow4031254334(58 DSQ)231173
114th4915Umberto BarbieriPietro ZancanFraglia vela peschieraJuniorYellow(47)3440343134220173
115th5339Marius DropCharlie EstourgieKWVL Red3940352932(48)223175
116th4470Cristian EdmondsRafe WatsonChew Valley Lake SC Yellow463244(51)2332228177
117th1581David HaklPetr TupyYCLS Brno Red363126(58 DNC)3749237179
118th4033Emily KirkbySam BlundenQueen Mary Sailing ClubAll girlsRed40(44)30284140223179
119th5171Elliott AyersAlex McNabTonbridge School Red3133(58 OCS)394037238180
120th5173Luc HoganHarry HampsonTonbridge School Red43(48)38333432228180
121st4641Josh StraussJack MitchellHayling Island Sailing Club Blue393630% Pen (45)29(52)33234182
122nd5005Fiona MulcahyChessie Lindsay-BrownAldeburgh YCAll girlsYellow3139(41)364037224183
123rd5346Sophie SlotFemke HendemaKWVLAll girlsRed(48)3839353833231183
124th3719Eva den DikkenJeroen BosGWV de Vrijbuiter Loosdrecht Red37353834(51)41236185
125th421Saskia VisserLot GroenKNZ&RVAll girlsBlue333837(58 DNC)3645247189
126th2902Lisa HedbäckHanna CarlingLångedrags Seglarsällskap, LDSSAll girlsBlue38403935(50)37239189
127th5362Alena PianikovaAnastasia TikinaRAUTU Sailing TeamAll girlsBlue26(46)42394442239193
128th3734Bernard VisserWill ByfordOakham / Rutland Red305025(58 OCS)4445252194
129th3741Tabitha GibbRosemary DonaldSevenoaks SchoolAll girlsBlue4633413739(48)244196
130th4833Tijn BosMarit HenkelmanVrijbuiter/KWVL Red3532(58 OCS)58 OCS3638257199
131st4447Friso Elsevier van GriethuysenDavid SuurlandKWVL Red4646283745(58 DSQ)260202
132nd3792Tom DuttonIndia EdwardsShropshire SC Yellow(50)4333454342256206
133rd5064Harry TuckerEmma TardrewWeir WoodJuniorYellow50(52)42294145259207
134th3959Svenja SteinbornAnne SteinbornSKMW Segelkameradschaft Maintal WürzburgAll girls/familyYellow51(58 DNF)23464444266208
135th4987Hebe HemmingSaskia InmanWest Kirby Sailing ClubAll girlsBlue49(52)32384247260208
136th5039Gregory SaleLottie NeveOakham / Rutland Yellow353721(58 DNC)58 DNC58 DNC267209
137th4560Jan SindelarSimon KlasCzech Yacht Club Red4545(58 DNC)304247267209
138th906Vojta SindelarMatous HlavacekCeský Yacht Klub Yellow414931(50)4643260210
139th4710Kira van WoudenbergMichael van WoudenbergErmatingen Sailing ClubFamilyYellow42(48)34474246259211
140th1609Natálie JarošováBarbora PourováCzech Yacht ClubAll girlsRed36(52)46384942263211
141st3702Juul SchoeversPauline SterkZMV DeventerAll girlsBlue4143(48)414739259211
142nd1648Dora ParisiMargherita GajioDiporto Velico VenezianoAll girlsYellow45(53)36484539266213
143rd4614Jessica JobsonAngus WoodStoke Gabriel Boating Association/RTYC Blue4941403351(52)266214
144th797Hannah JenningsElla MitchellHayling Island Sailing ClubAll girlsBlue4337(58 OCS)58 OCS3344273215
145th3473Tom van CranenburghJoost DragtRoyal Maas YC Blue3545444546(53)268215
146th4111Max KortmanStorm RechsteinerKWVL/KNZ&RV Red43444340(53)46269216
147th4956Zofia BurskaIwona BurskaYC CEREAll girls/familyYellow44(47)45424740265218
148th1998Marco SimonettiGiorgio BicciAVAL-CDV Gravedona Blue4951(53)433841275222
149th3850Felicia BerglundHilda LeijonStorsjons SSAll girlsRed534252(58 OCS)3343281223
150th2376Cameron CurrieIsobel CurrieDocklands Sailing & Watersports CentreFamilyBlue4742(58 OCS)364949281223
151st5136Arturo BeltrandoMiriam CeruttiAmicale de voile du couletFamilyRed4251493648(58 DSQ)284226
152nd495Alessandro SossoFilippo MaiocchAVAL-CDV GravedonaJuniorBlue45473644(56)55283227
153rd129Daniel HalsteadHenry WhiteBewl Valley Sailing Club Yellow54464733(58 DSQ)49287229
154th2920Rosie RobsonMolly NaylorStamford High SchoolAll girlsBlue52(58 DNF)37424850287229
155th3705Alexandra VegelienMarijn ElsevierKWVLAll girlsRed5334504352(58 DNC)290232
156th4135Hannah LeafCharlie ByfordOakham / RutlandAll girlsYellow4749355352(58 DNC)294236
157th5274Alexander NordénCarl NordénLångedrag segelsällskap LDSS Red5351(58 DNC)445039295237
158th2186Jaroslav CermákPetr KoštálYC PardubiceJuniorYellow41(53)51494948291238
159th4489Jacopo MeneghettiFilippo PatalaniA.V.C. Saint-PrexJuniorBlue54(55)54465340302247
160th4980Adam ŽurekJan WisingerCYK Blue50(57)47405456304247
161st2306Coot UelenMaud ClassenKNR & ZV Muiden Yellow51495040(58 DNC)58 DNC306248
162nd5369Antanas GerasimaviciusJurgis JurgelonisNational Sailing Academy of Lithuania Red4845(58 DNC)425558 DNC306248
163rd4435Daniel HarbeckMoritz HütteWaginger SegelclubJuniorRed5250514156(58 DNC)308250
164th4910Paolo PallaviciniCamilla GiovannettiClub Nautico Marina di Carrara Red(56)5449455450308252
165th2184Tom HollidayOllie DennisEmsworth Sailing ClubJuniorYellow5250(55)524851308253
166th4461Charlie KnottenbeltWilliam KnottenbeltBosham Sailing ClubFamilyYellow55(56)48545050313257
167th4919Alizee del GizzoGuglielmo BorioniCompagnia Della Vela Yellow51(58 DNF)58 DNC555147320262
168th4195Tadeusz BurskiTomáš KlasCzech Yacht Club Blue555452(58 DNC)5554328270
169th3782Emily FosterMarco FosterDocklands Sailing and Watersports CentreJunior/familyBlue(58 DNF)58 DNC58 DNF4758 DNF58 DNC337279
170th11Rocco AttiliFilippo IacchiaC.V. 3V Red(58 DNC)58 DNC58 DNC58 DNC58 DNC58 DNC348290
170th4264Marta MaddalenaMarco LucchesiCompagnia Della Vela Yellow(58 DNC)58 DNC58 DNC58 DNC58 DNC58 DNC348290

RS Feva Worlds website
http://www.sail-world.com/112375