18ft Skiff Championship - Seve prepares to beat off challengers

The Gotta Love It 7 team’s winning style - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014
JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014, supported by Sydney City Marine, gets underway on 1st March. Seve Jarvin yesterday won his fifth Australian 18ft Skiff Championship, now he sets his sights on leading his Gotta Love It 7 team of Sam Newton and Scott Babbage into the 2014 JJ Giltinan 18 Footer Championship, when he will be attempting to equal the record of his team manager Iain Murray as a six times winning skipper.

Seve already has six wins in the championship, including one as sheet hand on Euan McNicol’s Club Marine in 2005. His Gotta Love It 7 wins came in 2008, then 2010-2013, inclusive. Iain’s wins were consecutive from 1977-1982.

While Gotta Love It 7 will go into the 2014 regatta as favourite, Seve was quick to point out that it will be harder than it has been over the past couple of series.

'There are a couple of new teams as well as those that have been our biggest competitors recently, so we will have to be at our best during the whole series', Seve said.

'Some of the other teams are also lighter than us and get three strings while we are only pulling two in the lighter air'.

The Gotta Love It 7 team will also have an interrupted lead up to the championship. All three leave for Singapore next week to sail Pindar in the Extreme Sailing series and Scott also has commitments on his return which will see him missing until just before the Giltinan.

'I guess it’s not perfect, but Sam, Scott and I get on really well and are sailing better than ever as a team. We’ll just have to sail super well to beat off the challengers'.

Team 7 in action earlier this season

Gotta Love It 7 has been almost unbeatable with the smaller number 2 rig throughout the season, but hasn’t shown the same dominance with her new number 1 rig.

When asked about the team’s outlook for the Giltinan, Seve said: 'We obviously prefer our #2 rig and hope we will get plenty of opportunity to use it. It has been very fast all through the season and we are confident we can retain the title'.

Gotta Love It 7’s main opposition is likely to again come from their usual challengers, Michael Coxon (Thurlow Fisher Lawyers), Jack Macartney (Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel) and Nick Press (Smeg), but two new local teams and the top kiwi will be just as tough.

Chris Nicholson (Mojo Wine) and David Witt (Sydney City Marine) know how to put a full regatta together while New Zealand’s Alex Vallings (C-Tech) has been winning 18 Footer regattas over the past year.

One thing shows up over the 75 years of JJ Giltinan Championship history, which is the fact that you have to be consistent over the entire regatta to win the title.

Host club, the Australian 18 Footers League announced the fleet for this year’s event, which has 34 of the world’s best 18ft Skiff teams representing six nations.

List of Entries:

JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, supported by Sydney City Marine

1. Gotta Love It 7 Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, Scott Babbage, Australia
2. Thurlow Fisher Lawyers Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas, Australia
3. Mojo Wine Chris Nicholson, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge, Australia
4. C-Tech Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Joshua McCormack, New Zealand
5. Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, and Peter Harris Australia
6. Sydney City Marine David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark, Australia
7. Smeg Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings, Australia
8. Yamaha David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington, New Zealand
9. Fisher and Paykel Grant Rollerson, Peter Nicholson, Geoff Bauchop, Australia
10. Asko Appliances Marcus Ashley-Jones, James Dorron, Jeronimo Harrison, Australia
11. Lumix Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett, Australia
12. Pica Jamie Mears, Stewart Mears, Matt Searle, UK
13. CST Composites Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin, Nick Catley, USA
14. Winning Appliances Shane Smith, Shane Dickson, Jake Restall, Australia
15. Yandoo John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck, Australia
16. Appliancesonline.com.au Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson, Australia
17. Haier Appliances Rick Peacock, Tristan Hutt, Nick Murray, UK
18. Rabbitohs-Kenwood Brett Van Munster, Joel Castle, Kurt Fatouris, Australia
19. The Kitchen Maker Malcolm Page, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald, Australia
20. Knight Frank Riley Dean, Matt Coutts, John Little, New Zealand
21. Original Chia Flemming Clausen, Soren Clausen, tba, Denmark
22. De’Longhi-Rabbitohs Simon Nearn, Kieryn Cowan, Keagan York, Australia
23. Pure Blonde Nick Daly, John Walton, James Smithers, Australia
24. Black Dog Jarrod Simpson, tba, tba, UK
25. Maersk Line Graham Catley, Matt Randell, Brad Collins, New Zealand
26. Hyde Sails Jack Grogan, Sam Caslin, Michael Banks, UK
27. Magic Marine Norbetr Peter, Finn Mrugalla, Eike Dietrich, Germany
28. Compassforex.com.au Pedro Vozone, Jakub Jankowski, Daniel Watson, Australia
29. EuroLink Friedrich Renner, Christian Meissner, Thomas Eggersdorfer, Germany
30. PB Towage Josh Franklin, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan, Australia
31. Viagogo Alexandra South, Locky Pryer, James Slee, Australia
32. Ilve Oliver Hartas, Josh Marks, Tim Lake, Australia
33. Brisbane 18 Footers Laurie Williamson, Daniel Smith, Nathan Smittmann, Australia
34. CT Sailbattens Skip McCormack, Jody McCormack, Joe Penrod, USA

winning crew with coach Iain Murray after 2012 Giltinan victory - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014