Perfect conditions for Day 1 of the Zhik CHS Championships
by Rod Carter on 19 Apr 2017
First and second place in the Invitation race - ZHIK Combined High Schools Championship Red Hot Shotz Sports Photography
Opening day at the 2017 Zhik CHS Championships on Lake Macquarie saw a picture perfect warm autumn day with a light 5-7knt breeze.
Today’s start of the invitation race was delayed initially due to the variable and swinging breeze. Once the breeze settled the 120+ strong fleet successfully managed to complete the race.
The conditions saw smaller boats fare a little better than the skiffs and multihulls, with the Flying Elevens and NS14s dominating the top 10 positions on corrected time. James Alexander from Pennant Hills High sailing his F11 ‘Ninja’ took the win from second placed Zoe Dransfield (Manly Selective High) on ‘Nomad’ another F11. Third place went to NS14 sailor Nathan Gulliksen (St Edwards College).
A few incidents today saw boats learn the hard way of what happens when you sail inside cardinal markers, and the depth of the water reduces dramatically. Fortunately, no major injuries or damage occurred.
Tomorrow’s racing will see the sailors start the series with two races. With similar light condition expected for the duration of the regatta, sailors will be working on their light air skills in order to win the overall prizes and trophies.
Place |
Bow No |
Boat Name |
Skipper |
CREW |
Fin Tim |
Elapsd |
YS Cor d T |
School |
Score |
1 |
67 |
NINJA |
James Alexander |
Jordan Smith |
14:25:41 |
54:41 |
01:03:15 |
Pennant hills high s |
1.0 |
2 |
04 |
NOMAD |
Zoe Dransfield |
Maya Lilley |
14:25:42 |
54:42 |
01:03:16 |
Manly Selective Camp |
2.0 |
3 |
64 |
NEMESIS |
Nathan Gulliksen |
Thomas Molin |
14:21:13 |
45:13 |
01:03:26 |
St Edwards College |
3.0 |
4 |
47 |
FLYING NEMO |
Aimee Gallaway |
Jamie Dobinson |
14:26:19 |
55:19 |
01:03:59 |
Asquith Girls |
4.0 |
5 |
57 |
MADNESS |
Maxwell Downey |
Hugh Skeen |
14:26:32 |
55:32 |
01:04:14 |
Normanhurst Boys Hig |
5.0 |
6 |
118 |
WILDTHING |
Joshua Dyer |
Nick Stenger |
14:26:48 |
55:48 |
01:04:32 |
Covenant Christian H |
6.0 |
7 |
45 |
FLIGHT TIME |
Beau Preston |
Bailey James |
14:27:06 |
56:06 |
01:04:53 |
Saint Marys Catholic |
7.5 |
7 |
40 |
DARK SIDE OF MOON |
Hayden Hansen |
Will Rivers |
14:22:15 |
46:15 |
01:04:53 |
St Edwards College |
7.5 |
9 |
36 |
CHITTY CHITTY BANG B |
Jessica Rivers |
Annika Hansen |
14:22:21 |
46:21 |
01:05:02 |
Central Coast Gramma |
9.0 |
10 |
06 |
HOT CHILLI |
Kelsey Turner |
Georgia Steenson |
14:27:54 |
56:54 |
01:05:49 |
Kotara High School |
10.0 |
11 |
13 |
199017 |
Lukas Lechner-Scott |
|
14:27:29 |
51:29 |
01:05:50 |
Newcastle Grammar Sc |
11.0 |
12 |
85 |
ROCKSTAR |
Conall Minchin |
Flyn Jocumsen |
14:26:03 |
50:03 |
01:05:56 |
Lyneham High School |
12.0 |
13 |
32 |
BULLSEYE |
Daniel Russo |
Thomas Mark Huntingt |
14:28:19 |
57:19 |
01:06:18 |
Turramurra High Scho |
14.0 |
14 |
39 |
DAMO |
Henry Larkings |
Miles Davey |
14:25:00 |
59:00 |
01:06:27 |
Newington College |
15.0 |
15 |
41 |
DONT TELL MUM! |
James Downey |
Sam Skeen |
14:28:37 |
57:37 |
01:06:38 |
Normanhurst Boys Hig |
16.0 |
16 |
111 |
TOUGHEN UP PRINCESS |
Reagan Minchin |
|
14:31:55 |
55:55 |
01:07:47 |
Merici College |
17.0 |
17 |
84 |
ROADRUNNER |
Graham Middleton |
|
14:12:40 |
41:40 |
01:07:57 |
st peters catholic c |
18.0 |
18 |
88 |
SCHMICK |
Tegan Hanrahan |
|
14:32:14 |
56:14 |
01:08:10 |
Canberra College |
19.0 |
19 |
123 |
WIND WARRIOR |
Will Taylor |
|
14:12:53 |
41:53 |
01:08:18 |
Kirrawee High School |
20.0 |
20 |
68 |
NO NAME |
Thomas Farley |
|
14:32:44 |
56:44 |
01:08:46 |
Great Lakes College |
21.0 |
21 |
29 |
HAKUNA MATATA |
Thomas Skinner |
|
14:33:09 |
57:09 |
01:09:16 |
Barrenjoey High Scho |
22.0 |
22 |
17 |
ACTION |
Thomas Larkings |
James Pagett |
14:33:50 |
01:07:50 |
01:09:34 |
Newington College |
23.0 |
23 |
35 |
CAT SCAN |
Monique Mcenearney |
Tanya Roberts |
14:31:36 |
01:00:36 |
01:10:05 |
Loretto Normanhurst |
24.0 |
24 |
89 |
SCHWEPPES |
Cameron Burt |
Thomas Steenson |
14:21:10 |
55:10 |
01:10:08 |
St Pauls Booragul |
25.0 |
25 |
26 |
BLADE RUNNER |
Akito Koike |
|
14:16:21 |
45:21 |
01:10:38 |
The Forest High Scho |
26.0 |
26 |
03 |
STACEY |
Thomas Young |
|
14:36:44 |
01:10:44 |
01:12:12 |
Canberra College |
28.0 |
27 |
95 |
SPLASH |
Archie Swadling |
Henry Szenczy |
14:34:17 |
01:03:17 |
01:13:12 |
Muirfield High Schoo |
29.0 |
28 |
61 |
MONSTER |
Tahlia Phillips |
Ed Breslin |
14:37:38 |
01:11:38 |
01:13:27 |
Riverside Girls High |
30.0 |
29 |
14 |
2-4-5-T |
Cameron Gordon |
|
14:37:43 |
01:01:43 |
01:13:38 |
Menai High School |
31.0 |
30 |
98 |
SUPATOY |
William Burt |
|
14:36:49 |
01:00:49 |
01:13:43 |
Macquarie College |
32.0 |
31 |
106 |
TENACIOUS |
Felix Laubi |
|
14:36:50 |
01:00:50 |
01:13:44 |
Newington College |
33.0 |
32 |
73 |
POSEIDON |
Azura Gacoin |
|
14:37:16 |
01:01:16 |
01:14:16 |
Mackellar Girls High |
34.0 |
33 |
96 |
STAR JUMP |
Melanie Watson |
|
14:37:27 |
01:01:27 |
01:14:29 |
Emmanuel College |
35.0 |
34 |
107 |
POCKET ROCKET |
Gabriela Molin |
Rhianna Wallace |
14:29:16 |
53:16 |
01:14:44 |
St Josephs College E |
37.0 |
35 |
43 |
ENIGMA |
Eva Anido |
Abbey Anido |
14:36:23 |
01:05:23 |
01:15:37 |
Terrigal Highschool |
38.0 |
36 |
81 |
REECE LOVES KAI |
Kai Johnston |
|
14:38:39 |
01:02:39 |
01:15:56 |
The Forest High |
39.0 |
37 |
71 |
OLD MATE |
Thomas Mcenearney |
Reece Johnston |
14:33:33 |
01:07:33 |
01:16:05 |
Normanhurst Boys Hig |
40.0 |
38 |
86 |
SALTY |
Grace Powers |
Kate Richardson |
14:33:48 |
01:07:48 |
01:16:22 |
Northern Beaches Chr |
41.0 |
39 |
21 |
ANGRY BIRD |
Elizabeth Knorre |
|
14:36:29 |
01:00:29 |
01:17:20 |
St Pauls Booragul |
43.0 |
40 |
122 |
FREE SPIRIT |
Ethan Micallef |
|
14:15:31 |
54:31 |
01:17:28 |
Lake munmorah high s |
44.0 |
41 |
28 |
BLONDES AWAY |
Britney Bedding |
Nele Schulz |
14:38:06 |
01:07:06 |
01:17:36 |
Wyong Christian Comm |
45.0 |
42 |
100 |
T.U.P |
Will Imlay |
Sarah Imlay |
14:41:52 |
01:15:52 |
01:17:48 |
Chatswood High Schoo |
46.0 |
SCP |
102 |
OUTRAGOUSE |
Imogen Este |
Alegra Nash |
14:35:25 |
01:04:25 |
01:14:30 |
International Gramma |
48.0 |
ENP |
44 |
EXCLAMATION |
Jack Moran |
|
14:27:46 |
51:46 |
01:06:11 |
St Pius X Chatswood |
49.0 |
45 |
16 |
2660 |
Archie Gargett |
|
14:28:00 |
01:07:00 |
01:18:18 |
De la salle Caringba |
50.0 |
46 |
42 |
DREAM ON |
Joss Dal Vera |
Jenna Searl |
14:42:24 |
01:16:24 |
01:18:21 |
De La Salle Catholic |
51.0 |
47 |
55 |
KAIPHOON |
Mitchell Harden |
|
14:19:20 |
48:20 |
01:18:49 |
Cronulla High School |
52.0 |
48 |
27 |
BLAST |
Kyle Micallef |
|
14:17:02 |
56:02 |
01:19:37 |
Lake Munmorah High S |
53.0 |
49 |
60 |
MOCEAN |
Sascha Bakker |
Liam Larman |
14:39:56 |
01:08:56 |
01:19:44 |
Fort Street High Sch |
54.5 |
49 |
07 |
CUSTARD PUMPER |
Bailey Hord |
|
14:29:13 |
01:08:13 |
01:19:44 |
Lake munmorah high s |
54.5 |
51 |
09 |
SHORT TIRED EMOTIONA |
Rebecca Hancock |
Alistair Hunter |
14:43:50 |
01:17:50 |
01:19:49 |
Hills Grammar School |
56.0 |
52 |
99 |
SUPERNOVA |
James Henderson |
Nicole Henderson |
14:37:02 |
01:11:02 |
01:20:01 |
St Brigids Lake Munm |
57.0 |
53 |
34 |
CAPTAIN RISKY |
Mark Murray |
Seth Chapman |
14:33:15 |
57:15 |
01:20:19 |
Central Coast Advent |
58.0 |
54 |
74 |
PREDATOR |
Edward Coates |
|
14:22:59 |
51:59 |
01:20:58 |
Newington College St |
59.0 |
55 |
58 |
MIDNIGHT MADNESS |
Sam Magarey |
|
14:23:00 |
52:00 |
01:21:00 |
St Ignatius College |
60.0 |
56 |
25 |
BLACK PEARL |
Jessica Swadling |
Ben Kirby |
14:45:14 |
01:19:14 |
01:21:15 |
Muirfield High Schoo |
61.0 |
57 |
49 |
FRONTLINE |
John-Mark Paul |
Sarah Hoffman |
14:39:25 |
01:13:25 |
01:22:42 |
St Aloysius College |
62.0 |
58 |
50 |
FURY |
Samuel Grilk |
Myah Greenwood |
14:43:23 |
01:12:23 |
01:23:43 |
St Edwards College G |
63.0 |
ENP |
110 |
THURLOW FISHER |
Jesse Dransfield |
Brendan Crisp |
14:28:44 |
01:02:44 |
01:10:40 |
Manly Selective Camp |
63.0 |
60 |
30 |
BORRIS |
Jake Barnabas |
Alex Hart |
14:40:26 |
01:14:26 |
01:23:50 |
St Pius X College |
64.0 |
61 |
115 |
WATERMELON |
Suzy Milton |
|
14:33:07 |
01:02:07 |
01:24:02 |
MacKellar Girls High |
65.0 |
62 |
66 |
NICE GARY |
Lachlan Steel |
Paddy Dawson |
14:26:10 |
01:00:10 |
01:24:36 |
Marist Catholic Coll |
66.0 |
63 |
37 |
CUNNING HAM |
Kiera Vickery |
Noah Gerdes |
14:48:58 |
01:22:58 |
01:25:05 |
Rosebank College |
67.0 |
64 |
38 |
DAFFEY DUCK |
Emily Fatches |
Saxon Perry |
14:36:14 |
01:15:14 |
01:25:38 |
St Pauls High School |
69.0 |
65 |
65 |
NEVILLE |
Arbi Watt |
Liam O'Neill |
14:25:14 |
01:04:14 |
01:25:40 |
Saint Pauls Booragul |
70.0 |
66 |
15 |
2237 |
Eve Peel |
Evie Haseldine |
14:43:20 |
01:17:20 |
01:27:06 |
Monte Sant Angelo Me |
71.0 |
67 |
69 |
NO PLANE NO GAIN |
Will Divola |
Thomas Smith |
14:43:21 |
01:17:21 |
01:27:08 |
Forest High School F |
72.0 |
68 |
01 |
YEEAAH |
Connor Weare |
Riley Curry |
14:35:27 |
01:09:27 |
01:28:18 |
Shellharbour Anglica |
73.0 |
69 |
10 |
MIDNIGHT INSPIRATION |
Ethan White |
Ellie Cross |
14:20:22 |
59:22 |
01:28:24 |
MacKillop College Po |
74.0 |
70 |
120 |
SHU STYX |
Will Beck |
Sean Kearns |
14:41:15 |
01:15:15 |
01:29:24 |
St Josephs College |
75.0 |
71 |
63 |
AURORA |
Cassie Piggott |
Ella Davies |
14:53:35 |
01:27:35 |
01:29:49 |
Engadine High School |
76.0 |
72 |
11 |
13FT SKIFF |
Thomas Carolan |
Jesse-Flynn Panozzo |
14:44:16 |
01:18:16 |
01:30:01 |
Holy Spirit College |
77.5 |
72 |
75 |
PRINCESS |
Madeline Sloane |
Victoria Aston |
14:45:55 |
01:19:55 |
01:30:01 |
Pymble Ladies Colleg |
77.5 |
ENP |
116 |
WHAT BOAT |
Harry Gabites |
|
14:36:08 |
01:00:08 |
01:16:53 |
Hunter Valley Gramma |
78.0 |
75 |
82 |
REX |
Bonnie Butler |
Chilli Engel |
14:28:32 |
01:07:32 |
01:30:04 |
St Johns High School |
79.0 |
76 |
22 |
APSU |
Emma Milton |
|
14:45:38 |
01:14:38 |
01:30:28 |
MacKellar Girls High |
80.0 |
77 |
108 |
THIS WAY WAVERUNNER |
Harry Parker |
Zoe Whitlock |
14:45:02 |
01:19:02 |
01:30:54 |
Barrenjoey |
81.0 |
78 |
20 |
SLAKE |
Grae Morris |
|
14:42:20 |
01:06:20 |
01:31:22 |
Cranbrook |
82.0 |
79 |
24 |
BANANA COAST |
Bethany Sherry |
Lyndon Jordan |
14:44:32 |
01:18:32 |
01:32:47 |
Warners Bay High Sch |
83.0 |
ENP |
76 |
PROTEGE |
Lachlan Atkins |
Cody Linnegar |
14:41:57 |
01:15:57 |
01:17:53 |
Port Hacking High Sc |
83.0 |
81 |
56 |
KINGFISHER |
Amelia Quinlan |
|
14:43:27 |
01:07:27 |
01:32:54 |
Loreto Kirribilli |
84.0 |
ENP |
54 |
IN GOOD NICK |
India Gilbert |
Katina Casimaty |
14:38:26 |
01:07:26 |
01:18:00 |
Mercy Catholic Colle |
84.0 |
83 |
78 |
RALPH |
India Vickery |
Daniel Hughes |
14:56:54 |
01:30:54 |
01:33:13 |
St Scholasticas Coll |
85.0 |
ENP |
59 |
MINE |
Davis Koorey |
|
14:18:55 |
47:55 |
01:18:09 |
NBSC Balgowlah Boys |
85.0 |
85 |
109 |
THRILL ME TIGER |
Rose Bakker |
Zahra Plumsted |
14:57:46 |
01:31:46 |
01:34:06 |
Burwood Girls High S |
86.0 |
86 |
12 |
1837 |
Pia Stoner |
Natasha Nisbet |
14:50:35 |
01:24:35 |
01:35:16 |
Wenona |
87.0 |
87 |
23 |
AUQA FUN |
William Horin |
Angus Matthews |
14:42:32 |
01:16:32 |
01:37:18 |
Killarney Heights Hi |
88.0 |
88 |
87 |
SASSY THE SASQUATCH |
Reilly Tasker |
Camille Elise |
14:52:45 |
01:26:45 |
01:37:43 |
Bulli High School |
89.0 |
89 |
119 |
WRONG TROUSERS |
Lola Vickery |
Caitlin Mulquiney |
15:01:54 |
01:35:54 |
01:38:20 |
St Scholasticas Coll |
90.0 |
90 |
91 |
SHEAD |
Kashi Saunders |
Sarah Bartels |
14:44:16 |
01:18:16 |
01:39:30 |
Manly Selective Camp |
91.0 |
91 |
18 |
AFTERBURN |
Will Cooley |
Tahnie Caldecoat |
14:23:52 |
01:02:52 |
01:41:14 |
Waverley College Hig |
93.0 |
92 |
05 |
AUS060 |
Jake Liddell |
Brin Liddell |
14:25:45 |
01:04:45 |
01:44:16 |
Arndell Anglican Col |
94.0 |
93 |
53 |
IDUKNOW |
Matthew Quinlan |
|
14:52:43 |
01:16:43 |
01:45:40 |
St Aloysius College |
95.0 |
94 |
48 |
FOILED AGAIN |
Jack Ferguson |
|
14:44:16 |
01:18:16 |
02:15:02 |
St Aloysius |
96.0 |
ENP |
80 |
RATS |
Emma Horin |
Matthew Haywood |
14:44:46 |
01:13:46 |
01:25:19 |
Killarney Heights Hi |
104.0 |
DNC |
62 |
MUSTO4YOUTH |
Lucy Nissen |
Ethan Micallef |
|
|
|
Saint Francis Xavier |
120.0 |
DNC |
113 |
TRITON RACING |
Leopold Mcallister |
Carl Hansen |
|
|
|
Scegs Redlands |
120.0 |
DNC |
92 |
SIRIUS FUSION |
Bella Green |
Mina Ferguson |
|
|
|
Pymble Ladies Colleg |
120.0 |
DNC |
72 |
ON FIRE |
Bridget Conrad |
Ruby Cowin |
|
|
|
St Philips Christian |
120.0 |
DNC |
31 |
BULLET |
Emma Young |
Abbey O'Toole |
|
|
|
Belmont High School |
120.0 |
DNC |
46 |
FLYING LAMA CREW |
Samantha Radford |
Bezi Saunders |
|
|
|
Pymble Ladies Colleg |
120.0 |
DNC |
117 |
WILBUR |
Alex Holtheuer |
|
|
|
|
Redlands SGEGGS |
120.0 |
DNC |
52 |
HOORAY FOR BOOBEYS |
Taylor Hodgkinson |
Chester Collins |
|
|
|
Shore |
120.0 |
DNC |
08 |
TALK TO THE HAND |
Rory Murtagh |
Phoebe Cause |
|
|
|
Great Lakes College |
120.0 |
DNC |
121 |
LITTLE RIPPA |
Harry Gabites |
|
|
|
|
Hunter Valley Gramma |
120.0 |
DNC |
90 |
SEA WOLF |
Danielle Hyde |
|
|
|
|
Ku-ring-gai High Sch |
120.0 |
DNC |
93 |
ANEMOI |
Peter Brumby |
|
|
|
|
Marist College Canbe |
120.0 |
DNC |
114 |
WALK ON WATER |
David Dooley |
|
|
|
|
Barrenjoey High Scho |
120.0 |
DNC |
103 |
TBC |
Oliver Martyn |
George Thompson |
|
|
|
Pittwater House |
120.0 |
DNC |
105 |
TECHNO |
Anthony Charlton |
|
|
|
|
Charlton Christian C |
120.0 |
DNC |
97 |
STARBOARD |
Alex Halank |
|
|
|
|
Nowra Anglican Colle |
120.0 |
DNC |
94 |
SONIC |
Elli Halank |
|
|
|
|
Nowra Anglican Colle |
120.0 |
DNC |
02 |
ZHIK |
Max Paul |
Lachlan Brewer |
|
|
|
St Aloysius College/ |
120.0 |
DNF |
19 |
ANARCHY |
Maddison Lavis |
Nathan Mcnamara |
|
|
|
St Leos College |
120.0 |
DNF |
104 |
TBC |
Evan Gauci |
|
|
|
|
Knox Grammar School |
120.0 |
ENP |
101 |
TALLULAH |
Jed Fatches |
Karma Randall |
14:23:37 |
01:02:37 |
01:40:50 |
Newcastle grammar sc |
120.0 |
OCS |
79 |
RAMONA |
Will Mckenzie |
Patrick Butler |
|
|
|
St Johns Nowra |
120.0 |
OCS |
33 |
HEART SHAPED BOX |
Peter Mcleod |
Charles Lilley |
|
|
|
The Kings School |
120.0 |
OCS |
112 |
TRADESMANS ENTRANCE |
Adele Phillips |
Meggie Suthers |
|
|
|
Riverside Girls High |
120.0 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/153118