RS800 Volvo Noble Marine National Championship - Day 3
by Phil Walker on 28 Aug 2016
Sparkle - 2016 RS800 Volvo Noble Marine National Championship – Day 2 Sportography.tv
2016 RS800 Volvo Noble Marine National Championship - Thanks to the weekend entries, a larger fleet of 42 RS 800s left the beach (mostly) on time and headed out to the promised nine - eleven knot NE breeze. However, on arriving at the committee boat the breeze had built to a steady 15 knots+.
Pete Barton and Chris Feibusch quickly settled in to the increasing breeze and nailed the first race to take a first, closely followed by Tim Saxton and Fiona Hampshire, and Luke and Emma McEwen in third.
With the breeze still up, the fleet were keen to get off to another race, perhaps a bit too keen which resulted in a general recall and the rest of the day being sailed under a black flag. James Hughes and Toby Wincer were off to a flying start and lead the fleet round the top mark. James will be the first to confess that in his new role as a helm, he was so proud at rounding the top mark first, he forgot to race the rest of the race! Andy and Alyson took the lead on the final lap to win the race. A last ditch attempt to gain the lead by Phil Walker and John Mather (aka “the Kids” – what cheek!) didn’t quite work but moved them up into second, closely followed by Pete and Chris.
Race three was started under a black flag, and after a general recall only caught two boats, many were seen on their hands and knees thanking whichever God they follow. After a restart, Luke and Emma were back to form and lead all the way round the course, closely followed by Andy and Allyson. Shout out must go to Tim Saxton and Fiona Hampshire for the most spectacular pitchpole on the first downwind.
The final race got underway in a dying breeze, but with the leftover sloppy chop made it a very tricky race course. Surprise, Luke and Emma nailed it, followed by Phil and John and Tim and Fiona keen to show they can keep the boat upright in eight – ten knots came in third!
I’m not sure who won the race home, I was knackered so gave my boat to one of the 29er guys and drove the RIB in!
Overall
Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 42, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
Tally No |
Fleet |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Club |
Category |
R1
26 Aug |
R2
26 Aug |
R3
26 Aug |
R4
27 Aug |
R5
27 Aug |
R6
27 Aug |
R7
27 Aug |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
137 |
Gold |
1220 |
Luke McEwen |
Emma McEwen |
Royal Lymington YC |
|
3.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
3.0 |
(6.0) |
1.0 |
1.0 |
17.0 |
11.0 |
2nd |
132 |
Gold |
1204 |
Roger Phillips |
Will Crocker |
Emberton Park SC |
|
(10.0) |
2.0 |
1.0 |
4.0 |
5.0 |
3.0 |
8.0 |
33.0 |
23.0 |
3rd |
101 |
Gold |
1178 |
Phil Walker |
John Mather |
Draycote Water SC |
|
4.0 |
5.0 |
4.0 |
(8.0) |
2.0 |
6.0 |
2.0 |
31.0 |
23.0 |
4th |
131 |
Gold |
1203 |
Tim Saxton |
Fiona Hampshire |
Grafham/Royal Thames |
|
7.0 |
3.0 |
5.0 |
2.0 |
7.0 |
(19.0) |
3.0 |
46.0 |
27.0 |
5th |
134 |
Gold |
1212 |
Andy Jeffries |
Allyson Jeffries |
Eastbourne Sovereign SC |
MH/MC |
8.0 |
6.0 |
(10.0) |
7.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
5.0 |
39.0 |
29.0 |
6th |
136 |
Gold |
1219 |
Peter Barton |
Chris Feibusch |
Lymington Town/HISC |
MH/MC |
5.0 |
(13.0) |
8.0 |
1.0 |
3.0 |
8.0 |
4.0 |
42.0 |
29.0 |
7th |
128 |
Gold |
1195 |
Paul Jenkins |
Peter Jenkins |
Eastbourne Sovereign SC |
MC |
(18.0) |
10.0 |
9.0 |
6.0 |
11.0 |
7.0 |
17.0 |
78.0 |
60.0 |
8th |
127 |
Gold |
1189 |
Rory Hunter |
Nick Hollis |
Datchet Water SC |
|
2.0 |
(9.0) |
3.0 |
5.0 |
4.0 |
43.0 DNE |
7.0 |
73.0 |
64.0 |
9th |
138 |
Gold |
1221 |
James Hughes |
Toby Wincer |
Netley SC |
|
9.0 |
(19.0) |
11.0 |
19.0 |
8.0 |
5.0 |
14.0 |
85.0 |
66.0 |
10th |
123 |
Gold |
1164 |
Russell Gibbs |
Jamie Dawson |
Starcross YC |
MH |
6.0 |
12.0 |
(43.0 BFD) |
11.0 |
12.0 |
18.0 |
16.0 |
118.0 |
75.0 |
11th |
124 |
Gold |
1166 |
Ralph Singleton |
Sophie Singleton |
Datchet Water SC |
MH |
1.0 |
4.0 |
6.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
14.0 |
13.0 |
124.0 |
81.0 |
12th |
110 |
Silver |
1062 |
Cameron Moss |
Darrol Moss |
Lyme Regis SC |
|
(25.0) |
8.0 |
20.0 |
15.0 |
13.0 |
21.0 |
6.0 |
108.0 |
83.0 |
13th |
102 |
Silver |
841 |
Mateo Lavauzelle |
Quenech'du Eulalie |
YC Carnac |
|
15.0 |
17.0 |
(24.0) |
12.0 |
15.0 |
10.0 |
15.0 |
108.0 |
84.0 |
14th |
106 |
Silver |
1043 |
Christopher Dodd |
Bryony Meakins |
Rutland Water SC |
|
(26.0) |
22.0 |
23.0 |
9.0 |
10.0 |
12.0 |
9.0 |
111.0 |
85.0 |
15th |
135 |
Silver |
1218 |
Gilles Peeters |
Hermine Maween |
YC Carnac |
|
17.0 |
11.0 |
12.0 |
24.0 |
(25.0) |
4.0 |
19.0 |
112.0 |
87.0 |
16th |
108 |
Silver |
1050 |
Joe Joyner |
Will Broom |
Lyme Regis SC |
|
22.0 |
(27.0) |
19.0 |
14.0 |
17.0 |
15.0 |
10.0 |
124.0 |
97.0 |
17th |
133 |
Gold |
1211 |
Christina Bassadone |
Tasha Gladman |
Itchenor SC |
MH/MC |
11.0 |
7.0 |
(43.0 BFD) |
17.0 |
43.0 DNC |
9.0 |
12.0 |
142.0 |
99.0 |
18th |
112 |
Silver |
1067 |
Elliott Wells |
James Eales |
HISC |
|
23.0 |
(30.0) |
17.0 |
21.0 |
18.0 |
11.0 |
18.0 |
138.0 |
108.0 |
19th |
130 |
Gold |
1202 |
Andrew Blundell |
Maddie Fenner |
Warsash SC |
|
13.0 |
18.0 |
13.0 |
(30.0) |
23.0 |
24.0 |
20.0 |
141.0 |
111.0 |
20th |
114 |
Gold |
1099 |
Alistair Hodgson |
Penny Hooper |
RYA |
MH |
14.0 |
24.0 |
22.0 |
16.0 |
21.0 |
16.0 |
(30.0) |
143.0 |
113.0 |
21st |
117 |
Gold |
1138 |
Andrew Brown |
Stewart Brown |
RYA |
|
16.0 |
20.0 |
21.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
20.0 |
13.0 |
28.0 |
161.0 |
118.0 |
22nd |
120 |
Gold |
1146 |
Martin Orton |
Ian Brooks |
Chichester SC |
MH/MC |
20.0 |
21.0 |
18.0 |
10.0 |
9.0 |
43.0 DNE |
(23.0) |
144.0 |
121.0 |
23rd |
118 |
Silver |
1144 |
Daniel Goodman |
Debbie Robertshaw |
Datchet Water SC |
|
24.0 |
25.0 |
25.0 |
13.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
29.0 |
11.0 |
170.0 |
127.0 |
24th |
116 |
Gold |
1132 |
Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes |
Ann Babtie |
QMSC |
|
12.0 |
15.0 |
7.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
30.0 |
43.0 DNC |
24.0 |
174.0 |
131.0 |
25th |
121 |
Silver |
1154 |
Matthew Ponsford |
Olivia Winther |
Chichester SC |
|
19.0 |
26.0 |
29.0 |
27.0 |
22.0 |
17.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
183.0 |
140.0 |
26th |
107 |
Silver |
1046 |
Robin Richardson |
Rowan Smithson |
Itchenor SC |
|
31.0 |
(32.0) |
30.0 |
18.0 |
16.0 |
26.0 |
22.0 |
175.0 |
143.0 |
27th |
113 |
Silver |
1091 |
Alex Benfield |
Nick Ireland |
tba |
|
(32.0) |
31.0 |
28.0 |
23.0 |
28.0 |
20.0 |
29.0 |
191.0 |
159.0 |
28th |
139 |
Silver |
882 |
Axel Nicoleau |
Mahaud Yann |
SNT |
|
29.0 |
14.0 |
14.0 |
29.0 |
31.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
203.0 |
160.0 |
29th |
167 |
Silver |
900 |
Andy Tarboton |
Lizzie Shawcroft |
Netley SC |
|
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
25.0 |
14.0 |
22.0 |
21.0 |
211.0 |
168.0 |
30th |
111 |
Silver |
1068 |
Michiel Geerling |
Jody de Jager |
Braassemermeer |
|
33.0 |
(37.0) |
26.0 |
31.0 |
26.0 |
27.0 |
27.0 |
207.0 |
170.0 |
31st |
126 |
Silver |
1186 |
Nick Robins |
Tom Darling |
HISC |
|
21.0 |
29.0 |
16.0 |
20.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
215.0 |
172.0 |
32nd |
119 |
Silver |
1145 |
John Booth |
Debbi Booth |
Stokes Bay SC |
|
30.0 |
16.0 |
(43.0 BFD) |
33.0 |
19.0 |
43.0 RET |
43.0 DNC |
227.0 |
184.0 |
33rd |
115 |
Silver |
1131 |
Becky Diamond |
Sophie Porteous |
HISC |
|
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
22.0 |
32.0 |
23.0 |
25.0 |
231.0 |
188.0 |
34th |
105 |
Silver |
1011 |
James Fuller |
Simon Clark |
Lyme Regis SC |
MH |
36.0 |
35.0 |
33.0 |
26.0 |
24.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
240.0 |
197.0 |
35th |
129 |
Silver |
1200 |
Matt Jackson |
John Newbold |
Carsington SC |
|
37.0 |
38.0 |
35.0 |
32.0 |
27.0 |
28.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
240.0 |
197.0 |
36th |
125 |
Silver |
1169 |
David Williams |
Paddy Jeffries |
Itchenor SC |
|
27.0 |
28.0 |
15.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
242.0 |
199.0 |
37th |
104 |
Silver |
1130 |
Lizzy Foreman |
Florian Mausy |
YC Carnac |
|
35.0 |
34.0 |
31.0 |
28.0 |
33.0 |
(43.0 RET) |
43.0 DNC |
247.0 |
204.0 |
38th |
109 |
Silver |
1058 |
Ian Lodder |
Tillie Brown |
Itchenor SC |
|
28.0 |
23.0 |
27.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
250.0 |
207.0 |
39th |
166 |
Silver |
1156 |
Philip Gladman |
Emily Covell |
Itchenor SC |
|
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
29.0 |
25.0 |
26.0 |
252.0 |
209.0 |
40th |
122 |
Silver |
1160 |
Mark Allaway |
Claire Neale |
HISC |
|
34.0 |
36.0 |
32.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
274.0 |
231.0 |
41st |
103 |
Silver |
933 |
Charles Condell |
Charles Halliwell |
Chew Valley Lake SC |
|
38.0 |
33.0 |
34.0 |
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
277.0 |
234.0 |
42nd |
168 |
Silver |
855 |
Graham Williamson |
Jeremy Williamson |
HISC |
|
(43.0 DNC) |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
34.0 |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
43.0 DNC |
292.0 |
249.0 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/147721